29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Albolote

How many people are unemployed in Albolote, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,268

  • 32 fewer than the previous month
  • 135 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 25 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

10,360

601 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,268
December de 20251,353
December de 20241,486
December de 20231,488
December de 20221,558
December de 20211,577
December de 20202,007
December de 20191,619
December de 20181,650
December de 20171,719
December de 20161,864
December de 20152,062
December de 20142,099
December de 20132,197
December de 20122,233
December de 20111,971
December de 20101,812
December de 20091,680
December de 20081,357
December de 2007771
December de 2006679

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.0 %
November-1.0 %
October1.3 %
September1.8 %
August2.3 %
July-0.6 %
June-1.5 %
May-1.6 %
April-1.3 %
March-0.1 %
February1.6 %
January2.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026735
December de 2025808
December de 2024921
December de 2023923
December de 2022960
December de 2021991
December de 20201,214
December de 2019972
December de 20181,021
December de 2017990
December de 20161,061
December de 20151,150
December de 20141,140
December de 20131,165
December de 20121,143
December de 2011966
December de 2010868
December de 2009753
December de 2008644
December de 2007418
December de 2006399

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 136 · 10.7 %
  • 25 to 44 483 · 38.1 %
  • 45 and over 649 · 51.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 822 · 64.8 %
  • No previous job 183 · 14.4 %
  • Construction 113 · 8.9 %
  • Industry 89 · 7.0 %
  • Agriculture 61 · 4.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202610,360
December de 20259,966
December de 20249,534
December de 20239,340
December de 20229,126
December de 20208,557
December de 20199,147
December de 20188,964
December de 20178,938
December de 20168,347
December de 20158,370
December de 20147,932
December de 20137,595
December de 20127,291
December de 20118,065
December de 20108,246
December de 20097,903
December de 20088,322
December de 20079,272
December de 20068,910
December de 20058,363
December de 20047,679
December de 20036,842

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 8,519
  • Self-employed 1,538
  • Farming 227
  • Domestic work 76

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,166 / 3,791
20252,696 / 4,706
20242,679 / 3,474
20232,785 / 3,656
20223,229 / 4,455
2021848 / 8,167
2020580 / 7,499
2019801 / 8,341
2018892 / 8,464
2017604 / 9,546
2016503 / 8,259
2015604 / 7,979
2014451 / 7,741
20131,801 / 5,149
2012463 / 5,157
2011509 / 6,037
2010414 / 6,088
2009525 / 6,310
2008793 / 8,290
2007890 / 8,940
2006851 / 8,508

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,097
December de 20252,233
December de 20242,204
December de 20232,142
December de 20222,151
December de 20212,116
December de 20192,115
December de 20182,138
December de 20172,201
December de 20162,346
December de 20152,548
December de 20142,591
December de 20132,757
December de 20122,784
December de 20112,609
December de 20102,445
December de 20092,298
December de 20081,890
December de 20071,214
December de 20061,154

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada