29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment and jobs in la provincia de Granada

How many people are unemployed, how many are working and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006. And, at each big change, what happened.

People unemployed · September de 2026

62,476

  • 1,259 more than the previous month
  • 5,493 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 1,700 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

753,186 or more

22,131 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

Unemployment rate (LFS) · Q2 2026

17.5 %

0.5 points lower than a year ago

Women, 17.2 %; men, 17.8 %.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202662,476
December de 202565,434
December de 202470,643
December de 202375,471
December de 202277,658
December de 202180,922
December de 2020101,986
December de 201979,702
December de 201880,309
December de 201783,357
December de 201687,826
December de 201596,042
December de 201498,727
December de 2013100,373
December de 2012108,185
December de 201198,158
December de 201089,269
December de 200984,307
December de 200869,794
December de 200747,310
December de 200642,413

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.7 %
November-0.8 %
October1.9 %
September2.1 %
August1.0 %
July-0.8 %
June-0.8 %
May-1.6 %
April-2.0 %
March-0.0 %
February1.3 %
January2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202636,410
December de 202538,226
December de 202441,063
December de 202343,481
December de 202244,340
December de 202146,562
December de 202057,503
December de 201945,183
December de 201845,543
December de 201745,600
December de 201646,734
December de 201550,121
December de 201450,491
December de 201349,826
December de 201252,391
December de 201146,855
December de 201041,782
December de 200938,164
December de 200832,240
December de 200726,099
December de 200624,836

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 5,810 · 9.3 %
  • 25 to 44 23,643 · 37.8 %
  • 45 and over 32,482 · 52.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 41,922 · 67.1 %
  • No previous job 7,997 · 12.8 %
  • Construction 5,324 · 8.5 %
  • Agriculture 3,808 · 6.1 %
  • Industry 2,921 · 4.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026753,186
December de 2025754,894
December de 2024739,489
December de 2023723,601
December de 2022712,006
December de 2020668,776
December de 2019686,599
December de 2018672,866
December de 2017651,200
December de 2016636,842
December de 2015615,004
December de 2014609,232
December de 2013591,912
December de 2012581,384
December de 2011612,370
December de 2010620,432
December de 2009619,964
December de 2008639,602
December de 2007679,814
December de 2006667,472
December de 2005642,168
December de 2004607,734
December de 2003580,644

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 526,656
  • Self-employed 143,618
  • Farming 72,274
  • Domestic work 10,202
  • Sea 355

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202687,333 / 146,935
2025118,660 / 198,727
2024125,891 / 188,799
2023129,670 / 191,345
2022132,712 / 267,410
202128,482 / 432,158
202019,277 / 383,318
201927,029 / 505,862
201830,318 / 487,132
201722,310 / 494,167
201617,250 / 470,494
201515,688 / 452,049
201415,323 / 434,429
201385,496 / 309,161
201215,902 / 346,779
201111,745 / 346,550
201013,928 / 339,018
200915,120 / 337,178
200819,936 / 366,399
200724,348 / 385,135
200623,459 / 377,293

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026119,246
December de 2025119,843
December de 2024124,734
December de 2023125,857
December de 2022125,444
December de 2021124,009
December de 2019122,548
December de 2018122,411
December de 2017125,570
December de 2016128,973
December de 2015137,699
December de 2014141,925
December de 2013145,825
December de 2012157,711
December de 2011151,867
December de 2010143,008
December de 2009139,860
December de 2008120,593
December de 200794,148
December de 200692,479

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey), quarter by quarter

  • Total
  • Women
  • Men
See the data
QuarterUnemployment rate
Q2 202617.5 %
Q4 202517.3 %
Q4 202420.0 %
Q4 202321.6 %
Q4 202219.7 %
Q4 202120.6 %
Q4 202024.8 %
Q4 201919.7 %
Q4 201822.4 %
Q4 201725.9 %
Q4 201628.9 %
Q4 201528.8 %
Q4 201435.1 %
Q4 201335.8 %
Q4 201237.4 %
Q4 201129.0 %
Q4 201028.9 %
Q4 200927.8 %
Q4 200823.4 %
Q4 200713.8 %
Q4 200610.6 %
Q4 200513.1 %
Q4 20049.4 %
Q4 200318.8 %
Q4 200220.8 %

Source: INE, Labour Force Survey.

Unemployment in each municipality

September de 2026. Each municipality has its own page with its full history.

In brackets, the change over a year.

News on unemployment and jobs

El Ayuntamiento de Orce ha publicado las bases para constituir una bolsa de empleo temporal de monitor o monitora deportivo. El anuncio aparece en el Boletín Oficial de la Provincia de Granada del 20 de octubre, en el número 203.

Francisco CG October 20, 2026

What each figure measures

Registered unemployment

People registered at job centres who are looking for work and have none. SEPE publishes it at the start of each month.

Affiliates

People working and paying Social Security contributions, counted on the last day of each month.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey)

Out of every hundred people working or looking for work, how many have no job. It comes from an INE survey every three months, by province only.

See open job offers