29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Lanjarón

How many people are unemployed in Lanjarón, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

233

  • 14 more than the previous month
  • 35 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 14 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,118

64 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026233
December de 2025269
December de 2024302
December de 2023312
December de 2022321
December de 2021382
December de 2020467
December de 2019363
December de 2018385
December de 2017408
December de 2016456
December de 2015460
December de 2014472
December de 2013459
December de 2012481
December de 2011477
December de 2010418
December de 2009423
December de 2008376
December de 2007237
December de 2006202

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December8.2 %
November1.6 %
October2.5 %
September3.9 %
August-0.6 %
July-1.0 %
June-2.3 %
May-3.8 %
April-3.6 %
March-6.1 %
February-1.8 %
January3.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026114
December de 2025156
December de 2024169
December de 2023167
December de 2022158
December de 2021193
December de 2020233
December de 2019188
December de 2018210
December de 2017202
December de 2016216
December de 2015214
December de 2014225
December de 2013213
December de 2012220
December de 2011210
December de 2010183
December de 2009189
December de 2008168
December de 2007129
December de 2006107

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 15 · 6.4 %
  • 25 to 44 97 · 41.6 %
  • 45 and over 121 · 51.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 162 · 69.5 %
  • No previous job 36 · 15.5 %
  • Industry 17 · 7.3 %
  • Construction 12 · 5.2 %
  • Agriculture 6 · 2.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,118
December de 2025949
December de 2024932
December de 2023941
December de 20221,057
December de 2020943
December de 20191,005
December de 2018922
December de 2017891
December de 2016828
December de 2015799
December de 2014746
December de 2013761
December de 2012770
December de 2011774
December de 2010767
December de 2009764
December de 2008822
December de 2007925
December de 2006870
December de 2005861
December de 2004838
December de 2003908

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 774
  • Self-employed 296
  • Farming 38
  • Domestic work 10

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026166 / 491
2025201 / 693
2024165 / 555
2023255 / 655
2022329 / 846
202163 / 1,218
202060 / 1,119
2019116 / 2,005
2018122 / 1,956
201790 / 1,489
201643 / 1,258
201529 / 1,164
201418 / 1,187
2013203 / 921
201232 / 1,104
201120 / 1,254
201021 / 1,208
200937 / 1,200
200853 / 1,885
200745 / 1,521
200641 / 1,369

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026407
December de 2025506
December de 2024514
December de 2023485
December de 2022504
December de 2021530
December de 2019533
December de 2018540
December de 2017580
December de 2016615
December de 2015639
December de 2014654
December de 2013631
December de 2012664
December de 2011686
December de 2010617
December de 2009629
December de 2008563
December de 2007366
December de 2006347

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada