29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Alfacar

How many people are unemployed in Alfacar, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

371

  • 7 more than the previous month
  • 31 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 12 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,047

34 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026371
December de 2025401
December de 2024455
December de 2023465
December de 2022466
December de 2021534
December de 2020655
December de 2019494
December de 2018472
December de 2017507
December de 2016554
December de 2015628
December de 2014634
December de 2013658
December de 2012712
December de 2011631
December de 2010597
December de 2009528
December de 2008395
December de 2007197
December de 2006163

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.1 %
November-0.6 %
October1.9 %
September2.2 %
August2.8 %
July-1.3 %
June-1.1 %
May-2.6 %
April-0.9 %
March-0.8 %
February1.5 %
January2.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026233
December de 2025242
December de 2024264
December de 2023268
December de 2022276
December de 2021305
December de 2020356
December de 2019273
December de 2018273
December de 2017280
December de 2016288
December de 2015299
December de 2014296
December de 2013307
December de 2012321
December de 2011266
December de 2010251
December de 2009197
December de 2008158
December de 2007104
December de 200696

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 36 · 9.7 %
  • 25 to 44 144 · 38.8 %
  • 45 and over 191 · 51.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 242 · 65.2 %
  • No previous job 43 · 11.6 %
  • Construction 42 · 11.3 %
  • Industry 36 · 9.7 %
  • Agriculture 8 · 2.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,047
December de 20251,036
December de 20241,097
December de 20231,107
December de 20221,082
December de 20201,120
December de 20191,132
December de 20181,118
December de 20171,036
December de 20161,063
December de 20151,014
December de 20141,069
December de 20131,023
December de 2012959
December de 20111,004
December de 2010992
December de 2009994
December de 20081,051
December de 20071,349
December de 20061,416
December de 20051,188
December de 20041,193
December de 20031,051

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 553
  • Self-employed 418
  • Farming 59
  • Domestic work 17

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026161 / 212
2025292 / 314
2024332 / 297
2023304 / 334
2022385 / 463
2021105 / 887
202065 / 825
201988 / 1,185
2018102 / 1,410
201764 / 1,219
201682 / 1,126
201547 / 1,081
201443 / 1,193
2013259 / 817
201266 / 687
201153 / 745
201049 / 776
200974 / 658
200873 / 710
200787 / 1,028
200673 / 887

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026609
December de 2025630
December de 2024682
December de 2023670
December de 2022650
December de 2021700
December de 2019626
December de 2018603
December de 2017636
December de 2016667
December de 2015739
December de 2014742
December de 2013793
December de 2012856
December de 2011806
December de 2010783
December de 2009737
December de 2008514
December de 2007299
December de 2006278

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada