29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Gualchos

How many people are unemployed in Gualchos, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

176

  • 5 fewer than the previous month
  • 32 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 1 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,458 or more

163 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026176
December de 2025185
December de 2024215
December de 2023231
December de 2022263
December de 2021303
December de 2020312
December de 2019266
December de 2018269
December de 2017288
December de 2016313
December de 2015331
December de 2014304
December de 2013295
December de 2012402
December de 2011398
December de 2010352
December de 2009305
December de 2008190
December de 2007118
December de 200681

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.6 %
November-5.9 %
October-9.7 %
September-0.4 %
August0.0 %
July5.8 %
June4.0 %
May-4.2 %
April1.8 %
March5.7 %
February7.3 %
January3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202695
December de 2025110
December de 2024108
December de 2023114
December de 2022129
December de 2021140
December de 2020146
December de 2019121
December de 2018127
December de 2017131
December de 2016137
December de 2015155
December de 2014140
December de 2013121
December de 2012167
December de 2011160
December de 2010139
December de 2009120
December de 200875
December de 200754
December de 200639

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 20 · 11.4 %
  • 25 to 44 70 · 39.8 %
  • 45 and over 86 · 48.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 112 · 63.6 %
  • Agriculture 35 · 19.9 %
  • No previous job 18 · 10.2 %
  • Industry 7 · 4.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,458
December de 20252,704
December de 20242,638
December de 20232,591
December de 20222,660
December de 20202,803
December de 20192,973
December de 20182,702
December de 20172,699
December de 20162,582
December de 20152,572
December de 20142,560
December de 20132,334
December de 20122,038
December de 20112,115
December de 20102,034
December de 20092,032
December de 20082,021
December de 20072,189
December de 20062,143
December de 20052,141
December de 20041,824
December de 20031,631

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,236
  • Self-employed 665
  • Farming 549
  • Domestic work 7

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026579 / 1,144
2025655 / 1,206
2024619 / 1,109
2023960 / 902
20221,054 / 1,938
2021227 / 4,818
2020134 / 5,263
2019132 / 4,808
2018121 / 5,167
201785 / 3,844
201677 / 3,574
201563 / 2,853
201445 / 2,653
2013682 / 1,734
201256 / 1,713
201153 / 1,544
201073 / 1,704
200956 / 1,947
200887 / 1,825
2007122 / 1,932
2006100 / 2,617

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026620
December de 2025473
December de 2024470
December de 2023467
December de 2022428
December de 2021444
December de 2019357
December de 2018404
December de 2017404
December de 2016430
December de 2015437
December de 2014417
December de 2013430
December de 2012572
December de 2011563
December de 2010481
December de 2009427
December de 2008304
December de 2007221
December de 2006172

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada