29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Padul

How many people are unemployed in Padul, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

618

  • 25 more than the previous month
  • 75 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 5 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,213

231 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026618
December de 2025695
December de 2024755
December de 2023753
December de 2022835
December de 2021819
December de 20201,085
December de 2019866
December de 2018859
December de 2017919
December de 2016936
December de 20151,051
December de 20141,091
December de 20131,092
December de 20121,251
December de 20111,027
December de 2010969
December de 2009899
December de 2008743
December de 2007406
December de 2006339

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.2 %
November-1.4 %
October2.1 %
September0.4 %
August1.4 %
July0.3 %
June-1.2 %
May-2.4 %
April-2.6 %
March1.4 %
February0.7 %
January2.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026387
December de 2025422
December de 2024445
December de 2023442
December de 2022466
December de 2021494
December de 2020615
December de 2019467
December de 2018465
December de 2017489
December de 2016468
December de 2015495
December de 2014509
December de 2013475
December de 2012512
December de 2011430
December de 2010393
December de 2009357
December de 2008297
December de 2007231
December de 2006212

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 41 · 6.6 %
  • 25 to 44 239 · 38.7 %
  • 45 and over 338 · 54.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 432 · 69.9 %
  • Construction 70 · 11.3 %
  • No previous job 51 · 8.3 %
  • Industry 40 · 6.5 %
  • Agriculture 25 · 4.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,213
December de 20253,000
December de 20242,864
December de 20232,787
December de 20222,754
December de 20202,413
December de 20192,368
December de 20182,321
December de 20172,259
December de 20162,211
December de 20152,085
December de 20142,140
December de 20132,104
December de 20122,030
December de 20112,183
December de 20102,164
December de 20092,191
December de 20082,529
December de 20073,022
December de 20062,896
December de 20052,690
December de 20042,574
December de 20032,377

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,206
  • Self-employed 720
  • Farming 268
  • Domestic work 19

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026491 / 739
2025728 / 865
2024759 / 881
2023822 / 1,041
2022956 / 1,360
2021258 / 2,085
2020168 / 1,998
2019170 / 2,753
2018157 / 2,619
2017146 / 2,731
2016134 / 2,136
2015134 / 1,917
2014136 / 1,743
2013347 / 1,387
201289 / 1,548
2011129 / 1,578
2010105 / 1,560
2009104 / 1,550
2008168 / 1,902
2007234 / 2,103
2006173 / 2,128

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,133
December de 20251,192
December de 20241,266
December de 20231,224
December de 20221,316
December de 20211,257
December de 20191,338
December de 20181,315
December de 20171,384
December de 20161,395
December de 20151,514
December de 20141,610
December de 20131,619
December de 20121,848
December de 20111,666
December de 20101,573
December de 20091,502
December de 20081,286
December de 2007855
December de 2006789

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada