29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cijuela

How many people are unemployed in Cijuela, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

319

  • 17 more than the previous month
  • 36 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 5 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,099 or more

38 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026319
December de 2025339
December de 2024341
December de 2023342
December de 2022365
December de 2021367
December de 2020401
December de 2019326
December de 2018318
December de 2017346
December de 2016344
December de 2015392
December de 2014403
December de 2013422
December de 2012441
December de 2011386
December de 2010334
December de 2009344
December de 2008252
December de 2007158
December de 2006118

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-4.3 %
November0.8 %
October2.8 %
September1.5 %
August0.5 %
July0.7 %
June2.8 %
May-1.9 %
April-3.2 %
March-1.7 %
February1.9 %
January4.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026186
December de 2025201
December de 2024196
December de 2023204
December de 2022209
December de 2021211
December de 2020234
December de 2019196
December de 2018199
December de 2017209
December de 2016186
December de 2015206
December de 2014221
December de 2013216
December de 2012206
December de 2011188
December de 2010174
December de 2009162
December de 2008119
December de 200799
December de 200681

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 39 · 12.2 %
  • 25 to 44 133 · 41.7 %
  • 45 and over 147 · 46.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 206 · 64.6 %
  • No previous job 41 · 12.9 %
  • Construction 26 · 8.2 %
  • Agriculture 25 · 7.8 %
  • Industry 21 · 6.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,099
December de 20251,113
December de 20241,125
December de 20231,048
December de 20221,052
December de 2020900
December de 2019924
December de 2018886
December de 2017846
December de 2016763
December de 2015715
December de 2014757
December de 2013741
December de 2012620
December de 2011631
December de 2010620
December de 2009582
December de 2008623
December de 2007641
December de 2006623
December de 2005568
December de 2004474
December de 2003423

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 744
  • Self-employed 219
  • Farming 135

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026500 / 1,511
2025604 / 1,582
2024651 / 527
2023586 / 553
2022440 / 832
2021136 / 1,315
2020110 / 1,277
2019203 / 1,669
2018100 / 1,452
201770 / 1,574
201645 / 1,352
201530 / 1,628
201442 / 1,647
2013227 / 1,482
201269 / 1,292
201150 / 1,405
201042 / 1,264
200937 / 990
200838 / 1,948
200758 / 1,863
200637 / 1,090

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026595
December de 2025595
December de 2024542
December de 2023564
December de 2022575
December de 2021555
December de 2019516
December de 2018476
December de 2017520
December de 2016510
December de 2015547
December de 2014576
December de 2013594
December de 2012634
December de 2011576
December de 2010515
December de 2009531
December de 2008432
December de 2007330
December de 2006295

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada