29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Montejícar

How many people are unemployed in Montejícar, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

52

  • 1 more than the previous month
  • 3 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 1 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

706 or more

10 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202652
December de 202554
December de 202445
December de 202362
December de 202266
December de 202157
December de 202052
December de 201933
December de 201837
December de 201760
December de 201672
December de 201577
December de 201481
December de 201382
December de 2012115
December de 2011109
December de 201095
December de 200987
December de 200886
December de 200761
December de 200682

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-25.8 %
November-7.1 %
October9.1 %
September1.3 %
August-3.0 %
July6.5 %
June0.0 %
May-1.8 %
April0.0 %
March11.2 %
February6.7 %
January-2.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202629
December de 202429
December de 202335
December de 202238
December de 202128
December de 202030
December de 201918
December de 201819
December de 201725
December de 201645
December de 201549
December de 201441
December de 201342
December de 201252
December de 201150
December de 201041
December de 200941
December de 200839
December de 200725
December de 200637

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 22 · 42.3 %
  • 45 and over 23 · 44.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Agriculture 18 · 34.6 %
  • Services 17 · 32.7 %
  • Construction 7 · 13.5 %
  • No previous job 5 · 9.6 %
  • Industry 5 · 9.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026706
December de 2025753
December de 2024779
December de 2023809
December de 2022818
December de 2020860
December de 2019896
December de 2018867
December de 2017837
December de 2016839
December de 2015870
December de 2014887
December de 2013813
December de 2012879
December de 20111,006
December de 2010995
December de 2009999
December de 2008972
December de 20071,010
December de 20061,008
December de 2005993
December de 2004964
December de 2003905

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 425
  • Self-employed 147
  • General scheme 133

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026528 / 372
2025729 / 515
2024521 / 534
2023607 / 415
2022560 / 1,175
20218 / 1,722
202019 / 1,938
20198 / 1,807
201813 / 2,041
20172 / 1,753
20166 / 1,473
20156 / 1,731
20143 / 2,047
2013386 / 932
20126 / 1,610
201115 / 1,671
20106 / 1,425
20098 / 1,645
20085 / 1,288
200711 / 1,117
20069 / 920

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026435
December de 2025284
December de 2024299
December de 2023338
December de 2022327
December de 2021269
December de 2019252
December de 2018274
December de 2017316
December de 2016334
December de 2015362
December de 2014375
December de 2013399
December de 2012444
December de 2011395
December de 2010390
December de 2009437
December de 2008427
December de 2007427
December de 2006480

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada