29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Algarinejo

How many people are unemployed in Algarinejo, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

51

  • 5 more than the previous month
  • 9 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

719

29 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202651
December de 202552
December de 202472
December de 202373
December de 202278
December de 202165
December de 202087
December de 201961
December de 201869
December de 201767
December de 201682
December de 201584
December de 201465
December de 201375
December de 201291
December de 201186
December de 201095
December de 2009102
December de 200893
December de 200770
December de 200693

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-8.6 %
November1.4 %
October-0.3 %
September2.6 %
August0.0 %
July5.0 %
June7.5 %
May1.1 %
April0.0 %
March-4.3 %
February-2.9 %
January-3.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202629
December de 202535
December de 202446
December de 202246
December de 202131
December de 202042
December de 201927
December de 201828
December de 201732
December de 201640
December de 201534
December de 201423
December de 201328
December de 201235
December de 201124
December de 201025
December de 200921
December de 200828
December de 200725
December de 200630

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 21 · 41.2 %
  • 45 and over 23 · 45.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 29 · 56.9 %
  • No previous job 8 · 15.7 %
  • Industry 6 · 11.8 %
  • Agriculture 6 · 11.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026719
December de 2025780
December de 2024801
December de 2023827
December de 2022847
December de 2020934
December de 2019950
December de 2018974
December de 20171,009
December de 20161,025
December de 20151,036
December de 20141,037
December de 20131,003
December de 20121,004
December de 20111,075
December de 20101,066
December de 20091,068
December de 20081,083
December de 20071,117
December de 20061,071
December de 20051,023
December de 20041,038
December de 20031,028

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 402
  • General scheme 164
  • Self-employed 141
  • Domestic work 12

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,028 / 665
20251,144 / 812
20241,455 / 1,060
2023732 / 1,591
2022223 / 2,640
202141 / 3,332
20209 / 3,105
201917 / 3,519
201827 / 3,291
201716 / 3,247
201613 / 3,213
20155 / 3,177
20149 / 3,113
2013602 / 2,447
201211 / 2,087
201123 / 2,445
201014 / 2,243
200919 / 2,760
200814 / 2,330
200710 / 2,385
20067 / 1,387

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026456
December de 2025390
December de 2024396
December de 2023434
December de 2022468
December de 2021444
December de 2019450
December de 2018481
December de 2017526
December de 2016501
December de 2015507
December de 2014495
December de 2013450
December de 2012573
December de 2011574
December de 2010643
December de 2009667
December de 2008722
December de 2007698
December de 2006760

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada