29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cenes de la Vega

How many people are unemployed in Cenes de la Vega, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

592

  • 6 more than the previous month
  • 90 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 16 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,385

57 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026592
December de 2025649
December de 2024724
December de 2023731
December de 2022757
December de 2021817
December de 20201,057
December de 2019826
December de 2018820
December de 2017827
December de 2016825
December de 2015882
December de 2014921
December de 2013969
December de 20121,039
December de 2011914
December de 2010876
December de 2009767
December de 2008597
December de 2007374
December de 2006318

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.6 %
November-0.6 %
October1.5 %
September2.1 %
August2.0 %
July-0.7 %
June-1.3 %
May-1.1 %
April-1.7 %
March-0.2 %
February0.3 %
January2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026364
December de 2025405
December de 2024434
December de 2023436
December de 2022447
December de 2021475
December de 2020630
December de 2019495
December de 2018478
December de 2017463
December de 2016445
December de 2015472
December de 2014483
December de 2013495
December de 2012511
December de 2011437
December de 2010437
December de 2009395
December de 2008301
December de 2007213
December de 2006207

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 46 · 7.8 %
  • 25 to 44 202 · 34.1 %
  • 45 and over 344 · 58.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 454 · 76.7 %
  • No previous job 55 · 9.3 %
  • Construction 41 · 6.9 %
  • Industry 35 · 5.9 %
  • Agriculture 7 · 1.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,385
December de 20251,337
December de 20241,280
December de 20231,319
December de 20221,290
December de 20201,289
December de 20191,254
December de 20181,264
December de 20171,269
December de 20161,217
December de 20151,120
December de 20141,129
December de 20131,051
December de 20121,021
December de 20111,054
December de 20101,099
December de 20091,188
December de 20081,264
December de 20071,413
December de 20061,514
December de 20051,459
December de 20041,270
December de 20031,185

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 713
  • Self-employed 633
  • Farming 22
  • Domestic work 17

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026240 / 321
2025390 / 332
2024330 / 380
2023447 / 368
2022501 / 628
202174 / 2,319
202067 / 1,388
2019108 / 3,235
2018184 / 1,999
201779 / 1,742
201679 / 1,691
201572 / 1,491
201452 / 1,219
2013286 / 876
201250 / 876
201131 / 886
201072 / 803
200972 / 848
200881 / 920
2007112 / 1,100
200674 / 1,075

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026982
December de 2025977
December de 20241,032
December de 20231,014
December de 2022995
December de 20211,053
December de 20191,014
December de 2018993
December de 20171,015
December de 2016973
December de 20151,074
December de 20141,073
December de 20131,145
December de 20121,233
December de 20111,114
December de 20101,083
December de 2009941
December de 2008764
December de 2007494
December de 2006464

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada