29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Santa Fe

How many people are unemployed in Santa Fe, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,496

  • 58 more than the previous month
  • 90 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 50 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

4,597

71 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,496
December de 20251,521
December de 20241,654
December de 20231,724
December de 20221,711
December de 20211,803
December de 20202,263
December de 20191,745
December de 20181,701
December de 20171,687
December de 20161,804
December de 20151,983
December de 20142,002
December de 20131,967
December de 20122,100
December de 20111,800
December de 20101,578
December de 20091,523
December de 20081,281
December de 2007883
December de 2006781

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.1 %
November-0.9 %
October1.8 %
September2.8 %
August1.3 %
July-0.5 %
June-0.1 %
May-0.4 %
April-2.4 %
March-0.7 %
February2.0 %
January2.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026895
December de 2025916
December de 2024969
December de 20231,006
December de 2022988
December de 20211,052
December de 20201,279
December de 2019999
December de 2018976
December de 2017949
December de 2016969
December de 20151,025
December de 2014997
December de 2013972
December de 2012993
December de 2011875
December de 2010703
December de 2009643
December de 2008602
December de 2007497
December de 2006466

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 171 · 11.4 %
  • 25 to 44 593 · 39.6 %
  • 45 and over 732 · 48.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 941 · 62.9 %
  • No previous job 264 · 17.6 %
  • Agriculture 119 · 8.0 %
  • Industry 89 · 5.9 %
  • Construction 83 · 5.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,597
December de 20254,677
December de 20244,751
December de 20234,726
December de 20224,704
December de 20204,428
December de 20194,667
December de 20184,558
December de 20174,420
December de 20164,236
December de 20154,122
December de 20144,034
December de 20133,988
December de 20123,997
December de 20114,432
December de 20104,550
December de 20094,589
December de 20085,187
December de 20075,637
December de 20065,320
December de 20054,968
December de 20044,592
December de 20034,142

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,259
  • Self-employed 976
  • Farming 324
  • Domestic work 38

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,289 / 1,622
20251,713 / 1,975
20241,612 / 2,255
20231,543 / 2,399
20221,575 / 3,473
2021440 / 5,347
2020294 / 4,487
2019388 / 5,284
2018405 / 5,766
2017286 / 4,934
2016315 / 4,299
2015243 / 4,545
2014276 / 4,096
2013968 / 2,841
2012168 / 4,032
2011203 / 4,164
2010259 / 4,064
2009241 / 3,977
2008504 / 4,727
2007584 / 4,939
2006606 / 4,556

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,423
December de 20252,427
December de 20242,565
December de 20232,527
December de 20222,465
December de 20212,494
December de 20192,422
December de 20182,382
December de 20172,332
December de 20162,394
December de 20152,570
December de 20142,616
December de 20132,641
December de 20122,859
December de 20112,657
December de 20102,414
December de 20092,394
December de 20082,063
December de 20071,650
December de 20061,552

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada