29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Huéscar

How many people are unemployed in Huéscar, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

397

  • 30 more than the previous month
  • 40 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 28 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,111

128 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026397
December de 2025419
December de 2024466
December de 2023468
December de 2022473
December de 2021565
December de 2020608
December de 2019506
December de 2018531
December de 2017574
December de 2016643
December de 2015682
December de 2014697
December de 2013703
December de 2012794
December de 2011711
December de 2010589
December de 2009570
December de 2008513
December de 2007423
December de 2006365

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.7 %
November0.8 %
October2.7 %
September5.0 %
August0.6 %
July-4.1 %
June-3.9 %
May-2.2 %
April-3.2 %
March-0.8 %
February-0.9 %
January6.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026245
December de 2025253
December de 2024262
December de 2023275
December de 2022286
December de 2021322
December de 2020352
December de 2019274
December de 2018296
December de 2017297
December de 2016338
December de 2015349
December de 2014372
December de 2013363
December de 2012388
December de 2011352
December de 2010316
December de 2009305
December de 2008266
December de 2007244
December de 2006227

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 61 · 15.4 %
  • 25 to 44 138 · 34.8 %
  • 45 and over 198 · 49.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 252 · 63.5 %
  • Construction 44 · 11.1 %
  • Agriculture 42 · 10.6 %
  • No previous job 40 · 10.1 %
  • Industry 19 · 4.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,111
December de 20251,997
December de 20242,047
December de 20231,954
December de 20222,020
December de 20202,058
December de 20192,041
December de 20182,076
December de 20172,033
December de 20162,008
December de 20151,961
December de 20141,956
December de 20131,931
December de 20121,965
December de 20112,144
December de 20102,282
December de 20092,249
December de 20082,305
December de 20072,379
December de 20062,345
December de 20052,240
December de 20042,174
December de 20032,118

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,003
  • Self-employed 669
  • Farming 424
  • Domestic work 15

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026317 / 691
2025445 / 813
2024406 / 924
2023466 / 800
2022779 / 1,048
2021139 / 1,807
2020110 / 1,978
2019116 / 2,284
2018297 / 2,219
201761 / 2,689
201646 / 1,832
201540 / 2,479
201457 / 2,330
2013348 / 1,556
201236 / 1,876
201130 / 2,025
201064 / 1,924
200947 / 1,984
200846 / 2,072
200762 / 2,431
200659 / 2,568

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026992
December de 20251,185
December de 20241,247
December de 20231,095
December de 20221,140
December de 20211,138
December de 20191,169
December de 20181,172
December de 20171,229
December de 20161,281
December de 20151,326
December de 20141,363
December de 20131,386
December de 20121,599
December de 20111,505
December de 20101,423
December de 20091,430
December de 20081,386
December de 20071,259
December de 20061,211

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada