29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Huétor Vega

How many people are unemployed in Huétor Vega, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

764

  • 12 more than the previous month
  • 36 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 14 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,432

73 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026764
December de 2025781
December de 2024856
December de 2023897
December de 2022900
December de 2021962
December de 20201,243
December de 2019983
December de 20181,011
December de 20171,031
December de 20161,071
December de 20151,194
December de 20141,238
December de 20131,221
December de 20121,309
December de 20111,136
December de 2010970
December de 2009954
December de 2008702
December de 2007404
December de 2006387

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.1 %
November-0.1 %
October1.7 %
September1.6 %
August2.6 %
July-0.4 %
June-1.3 %
May-2.0 %
April-0.9 %
March-0.2 %
February1.7 %
January2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026470
December de 2025486
December de 2024519
December de 2023548
December de 2022538
December de 2021580
December de 2020715
December de 2019578
December de 2018593
December de 2017582
December de 2016566
December de 2015647
December de 2014664
December de 2013641
December de 2012650
December de 2011586
December de 2010468
December de 2009442
December de 2008335
December de 2007238
December de 2006253

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 51 · 6.7 %
  • 25 to 44 277 · 36.3 %
  • 45 and over 436 · 57.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 586 · 76.7 %
  • No previous job 62 · 8.1 %
  • Construction 61 · 8.0 %
  • Industry 46 · 6.0 %
  • Agriculture 9 · 1.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,432
December de 20252,374
December de 20241,993
December de 20232,223
December de 20222,236
December de 20201,861
December de 20191,896
December de 20181,937
December de 20171,867
December de 20161,877
December de 20151,836
December de 20141,816
December de 20131,666
December de 20121,656
December de 20111,664
December de 20101,789
December de 20091,785
December de 20082,001
December de 20072,262
December de 20062,279
December de 20052,096
December de 20041,838
December de 20031,764

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,358
  • Self-employed 971
  • Domestic work 69
  • Farming 34

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026462 / 998
2025456 / 916
2024542 / 1,037
2023561 / 1,271
2022681 / 1,296
2021120 / 2,126
202091 / 2,063
2019125 / 2,964
2018119 / 2,559
201794 / 2,851
2016128 / 2,251
201596 / 1,873
201476 / 1,418
2013304 / 1,225
2012132 / 1,295
201167 / 1,149
201069 / 1,004
200988 / 1,047
200899 / 1,480
2007128 / 1,417
200688 / 1,435

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,175
December de 20251,211
December de 20241,240
December de 20231,216
December de 20221,223
December de 20211,274
December de 20191,216
December de 20181,257
December de 20171,246
December de 20161,277
December de 20151,398
December de 20141,439
December de 20131,476
December de 20121,593
December de 20111,448
December de 20101,273
December de 20091,283
December de 2008901
December de 2007579
December de 2006559

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada