29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Pinos Puente

How many people are unemployed in Pinos Puente, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,077

  • 11 more than the previous month
  • 85 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 14 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,451

557 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,077
December de 20251,129
December de 20241,162
December de 20231,246
December de 20221,287
December de 20211,293
December de 20201,468
December de 20191,152
December de 20181,114
December de 20171,127
December de 20161,211
December de 20151,339
December de 20141,392
December de 20131,490
December de 20121,603
December de 20111,474
December de 20101,326
December de 20091,168
December de 2008997
December de 2007702
December de 2006624

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-5.6 %
November-1.1 %
October1.0 %
September1.2 %
August1.1 %
July-0.4 %
June0.7 %
May-1.9 %
April-0.5 %
March0.4 %
February4.6 %
January2.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026590
December de 2025608
December de 2024633
December de 2023645
December de 2022670
December de 2021665
December de 2020746
December de 2019560
December de 2018554
December de 2017550
December de 2016562
December de 2015607
December de 2014614
December de 2013642
December de 2012621
December de 2011580
December de 2010512
December de 2009431
December de 2008379
December de 2007318
December de 2006293

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 137 · 12.7 %
  • 25 to 44 537 · 49.9 %
  • 45 and over 403 · 37.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 532 · 49.4 %
  • Agriculture 218 · 20.2 %
  • No previous job 206 · 19.1 %
  • Construction 78 · 7.2 %
  • Industry 43 · 4.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,451
December de 20253,142
December de 20243,230
December de 20233,140
December de 20223,275
December de 20203,479
December de 20193,561
December de 20183,689
December de 20173,605
December de 20163,600
December de 20153,518
December de 20143,579
December de 20133,482
December de 20123,431
December de 20113,633
December de 20103,713
December de 20093,759
December de 20083,832
December de 20074,023
December de 20064,039
December de 20053,941
December de 20044,045
December de 20033,923

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,240
  • Farming 667
  • Self-employed 533
  • Domestic work 11

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026891 / 1,738
20251,527 / 2,759
20241,485 / 2,957
20231,791 / 3,061
20221,274 / 4,552
2021188 / 6,902
2020128 / 6,153
2019157 / 7,618
2018195 / 7,790
2017250 / 8,498
2016156 / 7,804
2015125 / 7,492
2014123 / 7,553
20131,504 / 6,074
201267 / 6,867
201188 / 6,640
201076 / 6,515
200999 / 6,567
2008118 / 5,928
2007159 / 5,762
2006177 / 5,907

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,081
December de 20251,984
December de 20242,030
December de 20232,147
December de 20222,182
December de 20212,100
December de 20191,997
December de 20181,953
December de 20172,008
December de 20162,074
December de 20152,214
December de 20142,321
December de 20132,692
December de 20122,870
December de 20112,855
December de 20102,719
December de 20092,584
December de 20082,373
December de 20072,026
December de 20061,960

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada