29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Armilla

How many people are unemployed in Armilla, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,918

  • Same as the previous month
  • 163 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 19 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

11,111

483 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,918
December de 20251,965
December de 20242,135
December de 20232,194
December de 20222,252
December de 20212,386
December de 20203,187
December de 20192,473
December de 20182,413
December de 20172,566
December de 20162,725
December de 20152,968
December de 20143,089
December de 20133,066
December de 20123,125
December de 20112,861
December de 20102,545
December de 20092,405
December de 20082,044
December de 20071,427
December de 20061,199

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-4.2 %
November-0.6 %
October2.8 %
September1.0 %
August1.4 %
July-0.9 %
June-1.0 %
May-0.4 %
April-1.2 %
March0.4 %
February0.1 %
January4.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,197
December de 20251,208
December de 20241,309
December de 20231,357
December de 20221,359
December de 20211,426
December de 20201,853
December de 20191,432
December de 20181,402
December de 20171,410
December de 20161,492
December de 20151,630
December de 20141,678
December de 20131,590
December de 20121,636
December de 20111,439
December de 20101,320
December de 20091,191
December de 20081,072
December de 2007842
December de 2006757

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 174 · 9.1 %
  • 25 to 44 692 · 36.1 %
  • 45 and over 1,052 · 54.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,464 · 76.3 %
  • No previous job 228 · 11.9 %
  • Construction 110 · 5.7 %
  • Industry 79 · 4.1 %
  • Agriculture 37 · 1.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202611,111
December de 202511,696
December de 202411,344
December de 202310,893
December de 202210,528
December de 20209,128
December de 20199,984
December de 20189,623
December de 20179,016
December de 20167,849
December de 20156,660
December de 20146,615
December de 20136,429
December de 20126,387
December de 20116,806
December de 20106,443
December de 20096,398
December de 20086,042
December de 20076,629
December de 20066,375
December de 20055,766
December de 20045,165
December de 20034,867

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 9,237
  • Self-employed 1,687
  • Farming 113
  • Domestic work 74

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,647 / 3,807
20253,743 / 5,461
20243,676 / 4,875
20233,991 / 5,214
20224,282 / 5,431
2021994 / 7,412
2020733 / 6,029
2019987 / 11,010
20181,100 / 11,398
20171,217 / 10,182
2016810 / 7,079
2015558 / 5,631
2014365 / 5,112
20131,113 / 4,605
2012380 / 4,729
2011343 / 4,365
2010429 / 4,697
2009521 / 4,456
2008643 / 4,945
2007576 / 6,509
2006541 / 7,096

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,027
December de 20253,101
December de 20243,291
December de 20233,135
December de 20223,166
December de 20213,184
December de 20193,128
December de 20183,073
December de 20173,227
December de 20163,284
December de 20153,571
December de 20143,737
December de 20133,714
December de 20123,794
December de 20113,652
December de 20103,305
December de 20093,232
December de 20082,793
December de 20072,079
December de 20061,905

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada