29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Pulianas

How many people are unemployed in Pulianas, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

476

  • 2 more than the previous month
  • 57 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 12 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,360

78 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026476
December de 2025506
December de 2024549
December de 2023541
December de 2022560
December de 2021579
December de 2020731
December de 2019573
December de 2018606
December de 2017623
December de 2016639
December de 2015716
December de 2014765
December de 2013800
December de 2012858
December de 2011747
December de 2010634
December de 2009589
December de 2008406
December de 2007216
December de 2006193

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.7 %
November1.1 %
October0.2 %
September3.2 %
August1.2 %
July-1.6 %
June-0.6 %
May-1.0 %
April-0.6 %
March-0.9 %
February1.7 %
January2.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026267
December de 2025302
December de 2024306
December de 2023295
December de 2022309
December de 2021325
December de 2020404
December de 2019321
December de 2018335
December de 2017330
December de 2016325
December de 2015343
December de 2014368
December de 2013368
December de 2012393
December de 2011343
December de 2010274
December de 2009249
December de 2008162
December de 2007124
December de 2006107

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 55 · 11.6 %
  • 25 to 44 174 · 36.6 %
  • 45 and over 247 · 51.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 324 · 68.1 %
  • Construction 60 · 12.6 %
  • No previous job 47 · 9.9 %
  • Industry 26 · 5.5 %
  • Agriculture 19 · 4.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,360
December de 20253,370
December de 20243,284
December de 20233,256
December de 20222,892
December de 20202,604
December de 20192,758
December de 20182,808
December de 20172,694
December de 20162,807
December de 20152,639
December de 20142,384
December de 20132,363
December de 20122,074
December de 20112,050
December de 20102,172
December de 20092,144
December de 20082,393
December de 20072,826
December de 20062,634
December de 20052,319
December de 20041,780
December de 20031,604

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,899
  • Self-employed 396
  • Farming 55
  • Domestic work 10

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026577 / 843
2025638 / 1,115
2024564 / 963
2023616 / 912
2022800 / 1,279
2021154 / 2,121
2020130 / 1,474
2019272 / 1,998
2018247 / 2,047
2017234 / 2,424
2016171 / 2,200
2015202 / 2,000
2014188 / 1,943
2013408 / 1,525
201295 / 1,452
201187 / 1,782
2010129 / 1,582
2009112 / 1,498
2008247 / 3,710
2007286 / 2,330
2006290 / 1,751

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026767
December de 2025770
December de 2024797
December de 2023748
December de 2022759
December de 2021751
December de 2019764
December de 2018789
December de 2017795
December de 2016778
December de 2015887
December de 2014901
December de 2013968
December de 20121,021
December de 2011950
December de 2010830
December de 2009782
December de 2008550
December de 2007317
December de 2006310

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada