29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Alhama de Granada

How many people are unemployed in Alhama de Granada, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

207

  • 3 more than the previous month
  • 6 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 17 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,803 or more

194 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026207
December de 2025238
December de 2024239
December de 2023286
December de 2022288
December de 2021325
December de 2020383
December de 2019321
December de 2018314
December de 2017329
December de 2016386
December de 2015410
December de 2014437
December de 2013490
December de 2012523
December de 2011489
December de 2010453
December de 2009418
December de 2008388
December de 2007277
December de 2006290

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-5.7 %
November3.2 %
October10.1 %
September4.6 %
August-5.3 %
July-5.8 %
June0.0 %
May-2.6 %
April-3.7 %
March-0.8 %
February1.7 %
January2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026122
December de 2025136
December de 2024137
December de 2023181
December de 2022175
December de 2021190
December de 2020217
December de 2019195
December de 2018183
December de 2017179
December de 2016196
December de 2015208
December de 2014223
December de 2013235
December de 2012235
December de 2011195
December de 2010187
December de 2009176
December de 2008197
December de 2007151
December de 2006169

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 15 · 7.2 %
  • 25 to 44 77 · 37.2 %
  • 45 and over 115 · 55.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 120 · 58.0 %
  • Agriculture 41 · 19.8 %
  • No previous job 19 · 9.2 %
  • Construction 18 · 8.7 %
  • Industry 9 · 4.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,803
December de 20252,064
December de 20242,118
December de 20232,110
December de 20222,124
December de 20202,195
December de 20192,145
December de 20182,070
December de 20172,016
December de 20161,944
December de 20151,905
December de 20141,956
December de 20131,902
December de 20121,943
December de 20111,997
December de 20102,073
December de 20092,074
December de 20082,073
December de 20072,149
December de 20062,143
December de 20052,059
December de 20041,999
December de 20031,942

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,356
  • Farming 727
  • Self-employed 719

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,633 / 1,934
20251,533 / 2,022
20241,529 / 1,994
20231,565 / 1,641
20221,800 / 2,390
2021300 / 6,362
2020129 / 5,861
2019114 / 6,528
2018131 / 5,509
201772 / 5,684
201648 / 5,619
201531 / 6,414
201428 / 6,240
20131,077 / 5,140
201227 / 5,227
201145 / 5,268
201059 / 4,349
200948 / 4,732
2008120 / 4,521
200774 / 4,545
200656 / 5,330

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026688
December de 2025923
December de 2024903
December de 2023977
December de 2022962
December de 2021896
December de 2019867
December de 2018856
December de 2017904
December de 2016912
December de 2015946
December de 20141,002
December de 20131,089
December de 20121,157
December de 20111,174
December de 20101,135
December de 20091,116
December de 20081,013
December de 2007849
December de 2006884

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada