29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cúllar

How many people are unemployed in Cúllar, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

232

  • 9 more than the previous month
  • 10 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 12 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,130

31 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026232
December de 2025250
December de 2024254
December de 2023256
December de 2022253
December de 2021252
December de 2020263
December de 2019227
December de 2018234
December de 2017248
December de 2016268
December de 2015290
December de 2014286
December de 2013287
December de 2012312
December de 2011277
December de 2010251
December de 2009233
December de 2008224
December de 2007154
December de 2006169

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.0 %
November-0.4 %
October2.3 %
September5.0 %
August2.3 %
July-1.5 %
June-3.4 %
May-2.6 %
April-3.7 %
March-1.2 %
February0.8 %
January3.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026139
December de 2025151
December de 2024158
December de 2023150
December de 2022157
December de 2021147
December de 2020157
December de 2019136
December de 2018145
December de 2017142
December de 2016145
December de 2015161
December de 2014150
December de 2013147
December de 2012160
December de 2011138
December de 2010110
December de 200994
December de 200893
December de 200777
December de 200699

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 89 · 38.4 %
  • 45 and over 125 · 53.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 160 · 69.0 %
  • No previous job 21 · 9.1 %
  • Construction 20 · 8.6 %
  • Agriculture 17 · 7.3 %
  • Industry 14 · 6.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,130
December de 20251,093
December de 20241,116
December de 20231,159
December de 20221,162
December de 20201,167
December de 20191,179
December de 20181,211
December de 20171,241
December de 20161,206
December de 20151,220
December de 20141,230
December de 20131,219
December de 20121,219
December de 20111,301
December de 20101,299
December de 20091,310
December de 20081,324
December de 20071,380
December de 20061,340
December de 20051,375
December de 20041,363
December de 20031,311

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 509
  • Self-employed 371
  • Farming 238
  • Domestic work 12

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026381 / 448
2025478 / 626
2024401 / 645
2023455 / 696
2022732 / 1,108
2021139 / 2,199
2020172 / 1,929
2019173 / 1,898
2018286 / 1,780
201785 / 1,842
2016151 / 1,730
201530 / 1,589
201446 / 1,385
2013180 / 1,233
201225 / 1,562
201156 / 1,581
201027 / 1,487
200933 / 1,597
200854 / 1,586
200758 / 1,844
200650 / 1,834

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026509
December de 2025531
December de 2024569
December de 2023565
December de 2022553
December de 2021555
December de 2019544
December de 2018596
December de 2017603
December de 2016611
December de 2015675
December de 2014666
December de 2013699
December de 2012756
December de 2011742
December de 2010682
December de 2009660
December de 2008615
December de 2007545
December de 2006598

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada