29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Peligros

How many people are unemployed in Peligros, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

804

  • 6 fewer than the previous month
  • 91 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 39 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

7,696

2,576 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026804
December de 2025865
December de 2024902
December de 2023942
December de 2022994
December de 20211,043
December de 20201,308
December de 20191,018
December de 20181,092
December de 20171,133
December de 20161,160
December de 20151,288
December de 20141,377
December de 20131,419
December de 20121,496
December de 20111,264
December de 20101,167
December de 20091,046
December de 2008832
December de 2007416
December de 2006436

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-4.5 %
November-0.7 %
October2.0 %
September3.6 %
August2.2 %
July-0.9 %
June-1.3 %
May-1.1 %
April-2.0 %
March-0.1 %
February1.6 %
January2.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026493
December de 2025541
December de 2024544
December de 2023570
December de 2022579
December de 2021620
December de 2020774
December de 2019607
December de 2018633
December de 2017658
December de 2016648
December de 2015708
December de 2014729
December de 2013733
December de 2012742
December de 2011627
December de 2010567
December de 2009482
December de 2008384
December de 2007247
December de 2006292

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 70 · 8.7 %
  • 25 to 44 308 · 38.3 %
  • 45 and over 426 · 53.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 577 · 71.8 %
  • No previous job 80 · 10.0 %
  • Construction 80 · 10.0 %
  • Industry 51 · 6.3 %
  • Agriculture 16 · 2.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,696
December de 202510,027
December de 202410,074
December de 20239,702
December de 20229,115
December de 20206,749
December de 20196,830
December de 20186,328
December de 20176,249
December de 20166,013
December de 20155,623
December de 20145,629
December de 20135,460
December de 20125,434
December de 20117,070
December de 20107,276
December de 20097,222
December de 20088,196
December de 20077,737
December de 20067,572
December de 20056,981
December de 20046,134
December de 20035,579

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 6,683
  • Self-employed 837
  • Farming 148
  • Domestic work 28

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,304 / 2,505
20252,769 / 9,082
20245,825 / 4,777
20236,221 / 3,831
20225,208 / 5,626
2021688 / 7,439
2020492 / 4,335
2019689 / 5,892
2018812 / 5,839
2017711 / 6,738
2016737 / 6,004
2015476 / 5,117
2014449 / 4,112
2013784 / 2,526
2012278 / 2,793
2011256 / 2,926
2010321 / 3,129
2009493 / 3,121
2008532 / 3,455
2007603 / 4,463
2006690 / 4,293

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,294
December de 20251,319
December de 20241,378
December de 20231,366
December de 20221,392
December de 20211,442
December de 20191,385
December de 20181,462
December de 20171,479
December de 20161,484
December de 20151,626
December de 20141,744
December de 20131,815
December de 20121,869
December de 20111,721
December de 20101,634
December de 20091,510
December de 20081,182
December de 2007709
December de 2006755

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada