29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Montefrío

How many people are unemployed in Montefrío, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

155

  • 11 fewer than the previous month
  • 4 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 1 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,739

7 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026155
December de 2025149
December de 2024146
December de 2023191
December de 2022191
December de 2021205
December de 2020263
December de 2019210
December de 2018199
December de 2017250
December de 2016252
December de 2015256
December de 2014263
December de 2013276
December de 2012292
December de 2011271
December de 2010270
December de 2009302
December de 2008291
December de 2007249
December de 2006258

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-13.7 %
November-2.7 %
October3.9 %
September0.4 %
August1.7 %
July6.0 %
June8.9 %
May-2.9 %
April-7.3 %
March0.0 %
February4.6 %
January2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026100
December de 2025103
December de 202499
December de 2023121
December de 2022117
December de 2021125
December de 2020160
December de 2019125
December de 2018126
December de 2017141
December de 2016160
December de 2015160
December de 2014149
December de 2013157
December de 2012149
December de 2011137
December de 2010110
December de 2009120
December de 2008120
December de 200799
December de 2006121

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 28 · 18.1 %
  • 25 to 44 65 · 41.9 %
  • 45 and over 62 · 40.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 89 · 57.4 %
  • No previous job 26 · 16.8 %
  • Agriculture 26 · 16.8 %
  • Construction 9 · 5.8 %
  • Industry 5 · 3.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,739
December de 20251,979
December de 20241,987
December de 20231,994
December de 20222,024
December de 20202,070
December de 20192,181
December de 20182,182
December de 20172,160
December de 20162,185
December de 20152,240
December de 20142,252
December de 20132,188
December de 20122,157
December de 20112,212
December de 20102,218
December de 20092,218
December de 20082,189
December de 20072,267
December de 20062,276
December de 20052,062
December de 20042,070
December de 20032,009

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 808
  • Self-employed 483
  • General scheme 442
  • Domestic work 6

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,489 / 1,441
20254,258 / 1,862
20243,607 / 2,489
20233,143 / 2,873
20221,794 / 6,612
2021118 / 10,029
2020106 / 9,477
20191,281 / 8,518
20182,925 / 7,178
2017889 / 10,451
201642 / 9,797
201524 / 11,411
201437 / 11,662
20133,202 / 5,602
201236 / 7,532
201120 / 8,977
201018 / 7,509
200941 / 6,975
200831 / 6,170
200785 / 5,828
200688 / 3,895

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026971
December de 2025758
December de 2024749
December de 2023827
December de 2022865
December de 2021778
December de 2019821
December de 2018817
December de 2017876
December de 2016841
December de 2015818
December de 2014870
December de 2013774
December de 2012906
December de 2011978
December de 20101,101
December de 20091,179
December de 20081,195
December de 20071,161
December de 20061,334

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada