29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Almuñécar

How many people are unemployed in Almuñécar, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,314

  • 99 more than the previous month
  • 297 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 263 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

8,664

548 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,314
December de 20251,610
December de 20241,830
December de 20232,026
December de 20222,154
December de 20212,547
December de 20203,381
December de 20192,468
December de 20182,662
December de 20172,776
December de 20162,980
December de 20153,310
December de 20143,375
December de 20133,349
December de 20123,691
December de 20113,477
December de 20103,287
December de 20093,107
December de 20082,589
December de 20071,671
December de 20061,482

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.1 %
November5.1 %
October6.4 %
September10.8 %
August-0.4 %
July-6.5 %
June-5.5 %
May-2.2 %
April-3.4 %
March-4.2 %
February-1.2 %
January3.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026727
December de 2025930
December de 20241,061
December de 20231,179
December de 20221,241
December de 20211,442
December de 20201,901
December de 20191,421
December de 20181,438
December de 20171,519
December de 20161,576
December de 20151,705
December de 20141,736
December de 20131,658
December de 20121,781
December de 20111,641
December de 20101,516
December de 20091,407
December de 20081,136
December de 2007928
December de 2006817

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 97 · 7.4 %
  • 25 to 44 403 · 30.7 %
  • 45 and over 814 · 61.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 952 · 72.5 %
  • No previous job 131 · 10.0 %
  • Construction 118 · 9.0 %
  • Agriculture 58 · 4.4 %
  • Industry 55 · 4.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20268,664
December de 20257,267
December de 20247,164
December de 20236,928
December de 20226,906
December de 20206,186
December de 20196,725
December de 20186,599
December de 20176,231
December de 20165,900
December de 20155,709
December de 20145,638
December de 20135,372
December de 20125,088
December de 20115,239
December de 20105,299
December de 20095,420
December de 20085,982
December de 20076,810
December de 20066,813
December de 20056,730
December de 20046,132
December de 20035,628

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 5,385
  • Self-employed 2,604
  • Farming 508
  • Domestic work 140
  • Sea 27

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,832 / 3,448
20253,315 / 4,150
20243,487 / 4,002
20234,138 / 3,997
20224,454 / 5,510
2021798 / 9,281
2020540 / 7,212
2019632 / 11,009
2018483 / 11,849
2017424 / 12,539
2016389 / 12,524
2015347 / 12,106
2014361 / 10,576
20131,557 / 8,593
2012340 / 9,227
2011277 / 9,151
2010323 / 8,204
2009301 / 7,774
2008435 / 7,721
2007586 / 7,967
2006616 / 8,500

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,528
December de 20253,342
December de 20243,459
December de 20233,557
December de 20223,487
December de 20213,527
December de 20193,298
December de 20183,418
December de 20173,481
December de 20163,668
December de 20154,006
December de 20144,129
December de 20134,208
December de 20124,629
December de 20114,477
December de 20104,240
December de 20094,125
December de 20083,458
December de 20072,326
December de 20062,097

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada