29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Baza

How many people are unemployed in Baza, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,215

  • 9 more than the previous month
  • 111 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 67 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

5,735

279 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,215
December de 20251,286
December de 20241,454
December de 20231,528
December de 20221,547
December de 20211,561
December de 20201,889
December de 20191,582
December de 20181,600
December de 20171,686
December de 20161,791
December de 20151,841
December de 20142,017
December de 20131,983
December de 20122,253
December de 20111,983
December de 20101,739
December de 20091,599
December de 20081,231
December de 2007981
December de 2006854

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-4.2 %
November-1.1 %
October2.9 %
September4.1 %
August1.8 %
July-2.2 %
June-1.0 %
May-1.5 %
April-1.8 %
March0.1 %
February0.7 %
January2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026680
December de 2025742
December de 2024842
December de 2023891
December de 2022910
December de 2021903
December de 20201,092
December de 2019915
December de 2018939
December de 2017951
December de 2016999
December de 2015981
December de 20141,067
December de 20131,004
December de 20121,129
December de 2011979
December de 2010844
December de 2009781
December de 2008665
December de 2007614
December de 2006551

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 126 · 10.4 %
  • 25 to 44 446 · 36.7 %
  • 45 and over 643 · 52.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 742 · 61.1 %
  • No previous job 172 · 14.2 %
  • Agriculture 133 · 10.9 %
  • Industry 94 · 7.7 %
  • Construction 74 · 6.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,735
December de 20255,579
December de 20245,641
December de 20235,748
December de 20225,693
December de 20205,448
December de 20195,523
December de 20185,509
December de 20175,250
December de 20165,372
December de 20154,995
December de 20144,993
December de 20134,838
December de 20124,807
December de 20115,152
December de 20105,218
December de 20095,148
December de 20085,302
December de 20075,537
December de 20065,302
December de 20054,937
December de 20044,596
December de 20034,380

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,415
  • Self-employed 1,673
  • Farming 596
  • Domestic work 51

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,102 / 1,612
20251,409 / 2,018
20241,400 / 1,772
20231,365 / 1,931
20221,859 / 2,550
2021438 / 4,644
2020308 / 4,243
2019398 / 5,427
2018528 / 6,248
2017335 / 6,109
2016288 / 4,983
2015292 / 4,888
2014278 / 4,467
2013969 / 4,238
2012349 / 4,125
2011205 / 3,994
2010202 / 3,805
2009248 / 3,710
2008275 / 3,936
2007324 / 4,383
2006386 / 4,128

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,285
December de 20252,325
December de 20242,513
December de 20232,451
December de 20222,375
December de 20212,260
December de 20192,317
December de 20182,273
December de 20172,380
December de 20162,454
December de 20152,566
December de 20142,748
December de 20132,757
December de 20123,163
December de 20112,998
December de 20102,651
December de 20092,540
December de 20082,070
December de 20071,778
December de 20061,674

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada