29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Chauchina

How many people are unemployed in Chauchina, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

358

  • 9 more than the previous month
  • 43 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 9 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,032

69 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026358
December de 2025396
December de 2024427
December de 2023449
December de 2022456
December de 2021464
December de 2020582
December de 2019449
December de 2018444
December de 2017446
December de 2016506
December de 2015602
December de 2014579
December de 2013647
December de 2012700
December de 2011646
December de 2010574
December de 2009514
December de 2008423
December de 2007250
December de 2006215

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-4.3 %
November0.2 %
October1.0 %
September2.1 %
August2.0 %
July3.2 %
June3.3 %
May-1.4 %
April-5.4 %
March-4.2 %
February1.9 %
January4.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026201
December de 2025216
December de 2024232
December de 2023257
December de 2022251
December de 2021249
December de 2020311
December de 2019226
December de 2018240
December de 2017219
December de 2016243
December de 2015276
December de 2014250
December de 2013261
December de 2012285
December de 2011261
December de 2010218
December de 2009176
December de 2008171
December de 2007130
December de 2006121

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 41 · 11.5 %
  • 25 to 44 152 · 42.5 %
  • 45 and over 165 · 46.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 224 · 62.6 %
  • Construction 46 · 12.8 %
  • No previous job 34 · 9.5 %
  • Agriculture 33 · 9.2 %
  • Industry 21 · 5.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,032
December de 20253,022
December de 20242,880
December de 20232,864
December de 20222,810
December de 20202,593
December de 20192,695
December de 20182,635
December de 20172,578
December de 20162,426
December de 20152,301
December de 20142,364
December de 20132,299
December de 20122,383
December de 20112,357
December de 20102,419
December de 20092,497
December de 20082,846
December de 20072,529
December de 20062,395
December de 20052,114
December de 20042,001
December de 20031,766

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,174
  • Self-employed 437
  • Farming 413
  • Domestic work 8

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,059 / 1,353
20251,233 / 1,650
20241,265 / 1,714
2023910 / 1,584
2022872 / 2,093
2021216 / 3,383
2020139 / 2,712
2019310 / 3,561
2018266 / 3,442
2017310 / 3,128
2016189 / 2,380
2015182 / 2,478
2014190 / 2,652
2013604 / 1,795
2012224 / 2,255
2011112 / 2,338
2010105 / 2,270
2009125 / 2,361
2008274 / 2,639
2007249 / 3,055
2006140 / 2,834

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026929
December de 2025932
December de 2024978
December de 2023986
December de 2022968
December de 2021935
December de 2019962
December de 2018944
December de 2017914
December de 2016959
December de 20151,068
December de 20141,071
December de 20131,199
December de 20121,254
December de 20111,217
December de 20101,154
December de 20091,094
December de 2008929
December de 2007765
December de 2006745

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada