29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cúllar Vega

How many people are unemployed in Cúllar Vega, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

543

  • 14 more than the previous month
  • 43 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 12 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,611

76 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026543
December de 2025571
December de 2024606
December de 2023675
December de 2022669
December de 2021694
December de 2020883
December de 2019687
December de 2018714
December de 2017760
December de 2016771
December de 2015866
December de 2014852
December de 2013878
December de 2012859
December de 2011879
December de 2010725
December de 2009709
December de 2008568
December de 2007383
December de 2006331

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.6 %
November-0.5 %
October2.9 %
September1.5 %
August2.0 %
July-1.6 %
June1.1 %
May-0.8 %
April-1.0 %
March-1.3 %
February1.8 %
January2.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026352
December de 2025374
December de 2024394
December de 2023411
December de 2022398
December de 2021424
December de 2020507
December de 2019420
December de 2018445
December de 2017467
December de 2016475
December de 2015497
December de 2014491
December de 2013491
December de 2012472
December de 2011489
December de 2010367
December de 2009367
December de 2008298
December de 2007243
December de 2006233

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 64 · 11.8 %
  • 25 to 44 148 · 27.3 %
  • 45 and over 331 · 61.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 397 · 73.1 %
  • No previous job 55 · 10.1 %
  • Construction 55 · 10.1 %
  • Industry 23 · 4.2 %
  • Agriculture 13 · 2.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,611
December de 20251,548
December de 20241,456
December de 20231,380
December de 20221,485
December de 20201,396
December de 20191,518
December de 20181,513
December de 20171,501
December de 20161,367
December de 20151,391
December de 20141,245
December de 20131,192
December de 20121,146
December de 20111,165
December de 20101,203
December de 20091,180
December de 20081,297
December de 20071,543
December de 20061,448
December de 20051,324
December de 20041,185
December de 20031,081

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 936
  • Self-employed 576
  • Farming 81
  • Domestic work 18

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026549 / 638
2025562 / 762
2024529 / 753
2023501 / 1,022
2022460 / 1,287
2021128 / 1,559
2020101 / 1,502
201999 / 2,069
2018129 / 1,851
201785 / 1,685
201688 / 1,453
201565 / 1,332
201450 / 1,173
2013206 / 942
201275 / 1,039
201148 / 967
201074 / 972
200988 / 863
200875 / 1,134
200772 / 1,418
2006112 / 1,554

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026904
December de 2025906
December de 2024930
December de 2023949
December de 2022954
December de 2021954
December de 2019896
December de 2018922
December de 2017958
December de 2016928
December de 20151,041
December de 20141,034
December de 20131,060
December de 20121,058
December de 20111,108
December de 2010950
December de 2009937
December de 2008755
December de 2007563
December de 2006528

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada