29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Otura

How many people are unemployed in Otura, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

455

  • 4 fewer than the previous month
  • 86 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 16 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,688

4 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026455
December de 2025520
December de 2024543
December de 2023576
December de 2022563
December de 2021580
December de 2020758
December de 2019583
December de 2018581
December de 2017596
December de 2016605
December de 2015665
December de 2014709
December de 2013730
December de 2012784
December de 2011635
December de 2010525
December de 2009517
December de 2008402
December de 2007306
December de 2006246

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.0 %
November0.7 %
October3.5 %
September2.9 %
August0.8 %
July-0.5 %
June-1.4 %
May-2.1 %
April-1.9 %
March0.0 %
February0.8 %
January1.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026275
December de 2025301
December de 2024313
December de 2023344
December de 2022341
December de 2021350
December de 2020437
December de 2019333
December de 2018363
December de 2017336
December de 2016325
December de 2015369
December de 2014381
December de 2013379
December de 2012404
December de 2011324
December de 2010261
December de 2009251
December de 2008209
December de 2007186
December de 2006166

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 24 · 5.3 %
  • 25 to 44 141 · 31.0 %
  • 45 and over 290 · 63.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 361 · 79.3 %
  • No previous job 37 · 8.1 %
  • Industry 26 · 5.7 %
  • Construction 24 · 5.3 %
  • Agriculture 7 · 1.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,688
December de 20251,531
December de 20241,492
December de 20231,501
December de 20221,479
December de 20201,288
December de 20191,328
December de 20181,246
December de 20171,203
December de 20161,179
December de 20151,160
December de 20141,141
December de 20131,032
December de 20121,093
December de 20111,177
December de 20101,253
December de 20091,139
December de 20081,214
December de 20071,348
December de 20061,448
December de 20051,346
December de 20041,265
December de 2003906

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 941
  • Self-employed 658
  • Domestic work 49
  • Farming 40

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026414 / 959
2025494 / 1,147
2024597 / 1,007
2023456 / 1,186
2022517 / 1,494
2021122 / 1,945
202065 / 1,352
2019111 / 2,334
2018117 / 2,431
201779 / 2,488
201660 / 2,288
201552 / 2,623
201450 / 2,006
2013277 / 1,442
201267 / 1,460
201151 / 1,146
201044 / 993
200941 / 806
200852 / 803
200797 / 1,288
2006100 / 1,407

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026697
December de 2025754
December de 2024767
December de 2023789
December de 2022756
December de 2021758
December de 2019723
December de 2018725
December de 2017722
December de 2016732
December de 2015793
December de 2014829
December de 2013870
December de 2012948
December de 2011814
December de 2010716
December de 2009743
December de 2008550
December de 2007434
December de 2006403

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada