29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Alhendín

How many people are unemployed in Alhendín, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

704

  • 13 more than the previous month
  • 89 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 25 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,901

75 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026704
December de 2025765
December de 2024801
December de 2023829
December de 2022899
December de 2021930
December de 20201,162
December de 2019914
December de 2018916
December de 2017962
December de 2016934
December de 20151,047
December de 20141,060
December de 20131,093
December de 20121,091
December de 20111,006
December de 2010889
December de 2009839
December de 2008631
December de 2007364
December de 2006315

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.5 %
November-0.3 %
October1.5 %
September2.6 %
August0.9 %
July-0.7 %
June-0.8 %
May-1.2 %
April-1.5 %
March0.4 %
February0.8 %
January3.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026436
December de 2025458
December de 2024491
December de 2023504
December de 2022532
December de 2021577
December de 2020669
December de 2019542
December de 2018548
December de 2017559
December de 2016512
December de 2015590
December de 2014575
December de 2013559
December de 2012544
December de 2011500
December de 2010427
December de 2009388
December de 2008303
December de 2007211
December de 2006195

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 56 · 8.0 %
  • 25 to 44 279 · 39.6 %
  • 45 and over 369 · 52.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 532 · 75.6 %
  • No previous job 75 · 10.7 %
  • Construction 43 · 6.1 %
  • Industry 35 · 5.0 %
  • Agriculture 19 · 2.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,901
December de 20251,932
December de 20241,831
December de 20231,799
December de 20221,709
December de 20201,529
December de 20191,490
December de 20181,502
December de 20171,395
December de 20161,372
December de 20151,234
December de 20141,275
December de 20131,137
December de 20121,110
December de 20111,156
December de 20101,213
December de 20091,207
December de 20081,299
December de 20071,465
December de 20061,417
December de 20051,225
December de 20041,111
December de 20031,033

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,189
  • Self-employed 659
  • Farming 30
  • Domestic work 23

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026565 / 738
2025761 / 1,205
2024980 / 1,031
2023978 / 783
2022980 / 1,081
2021178 / 2,073
2020184 / 1,786
2019148 / 2,196
2018174 / 2,200
201784 / 2,037
201692 / 1,662
201549 / 1,387
201458 / 1,295
2013198 / 821
201259 / 1,188
201154 / 1,461
201056 / 1,251
200982 / 1,255
200876 / 1,064
2007136 / 1,588
2006106 / 1,526

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,094
December de 20251,127
December de 20241,167
December de 20231,119
December de 20221,197
December de 20211,216
December de 20191,112
December de 20181,136
December de 20171,149
December de 20161,120
December de 20151,250
December de 20141,279
December de 20131,323
December de 20121,284
December de 20111,252
December de 20101,130
December de 20091,089
December de 2008833
December de 2007519
December de 2006485

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada