29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Motril

How many people are unemployed in Motril, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

3,641

  • 131 more than the previous month
  • 418 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 219 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

20,334

893 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,641
December de 20253,820
December de 20244,237
December de 20234,740
December de 20224,974
December de 20215,389
December de 20206,398
December de 20195,212
December de 20185,279
December de 20175,570
December de 20166,039
December de 20156,524
December de 20146,580
December de 20136,839
December de 20127,564
December de 20117,100
December de 20106,623
December de 20096,115
December de 20085,252
December de 20073,250
December de 20062,659

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.5 %
November-2.9 %
October-0.8 %
September4.1 %
August0.5 %
July-2.1 %
June-1.1 %
May-1.5 %
April-0.6 %
March1.2 %
February2.7 %
January2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,152
December de 20252,266
December de 20242,501
December de 20232,864
December de 20222,916
December de 20213,099
December de 20203,535
December de 20192,951
December de 20182,941
December de 20173,010
December de 20163,151
December de 20153,307
December de 20143,224
December de 20133,222
December de 20123,487
December de 20113,138
December de 20102,838
December de 20092,420
December de 20082,021
December de 20071,560
December de 20061,438

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 413 · 11.3 %
  • 25 to 44 1,329 · 36.5 %
  • 45 and over 1,899 · 52.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 2,302 · 63.2 %
  • No previous job 497 · 13.7 %
  • Agriculture 385 · 10.6 %
  • Construction 325 · 8.9 %
  • Industry 132 · 3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202620,334
December de 202520,637
December de 202420,300
December de 202319,679
December de 202219,704
December de 202019,548
December de 201919,658
December de 201819,481
December de 201719,110
December de 201619,083
December de 201518,774
December de 201418,715
December de 201317,986
December de 201217,273
December de 201117,786
December de 201018,122
December de 200918,404
December de 200818,997
December de 200721,205
December de 200620,978
December de 200520,392
December de 200419,035
December de 200317,815

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 12,296
  • Self-employed 4,628
  • Farming 3,071
  • Domestic work 215
  • Sea 124

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20264,688 / 8,836
20255,725 / 10,587
20246,347 / 10,197
20236,553 / 11,481
20228,529 / 16,245
20211,746 / 31,981
20201,026 / 30,234
20191,375 / 36,532
20181,516 / 36,285
2017845 / 35,991
2016916 / 38,683
2015848 / 36,013
2014839 / 32,284
20135,864 / 23,923
2012685 / 22,814
2011615 / 21,380
2010774 / 20,848
2009863 / 21,844
20081,217 / 23,421
20071,603 / 28,194
20061,721 / 30,868

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,800
December de 20257,533
December de 20247,983
December de 20238,145
December de 20227,935
December de 20217,708
December de 20197,655
December de 20187,622
December de 20177,802
December de 20168,262
December de 20158,678
December de 20148,818
December de 20139,305
December de 201210,344
December de 201110,142
December de 20109,538
December de 20098,910
December de 20087,869
December de 20075,533
December de 20064,978

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada