29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Zubia, La

How many people are unemployed in Zubia, La, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,427

  • 37 more than the previous month
  • 87 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 18 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,588

51 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,427
December de 20251,465
December de 20241,547
December de 20231,619
December de 20221,704
December de 20211,789
December de 20202,208
December de 20191,689
December de 20181,757
December de 20171,813
December de 20161,867
December de 20152,122
December de 20142,195
December de 20132,308
December de 20122,340
December de 20112,104
December de 20101,883
December de 20091,764
December de 20081,333
December de 2007723
December de 2006677

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.6 %
November0.1 %
October2.2 %
September1.2 %
August1.6 %
July-0.8 %
June-0.6 %
May-1.8 %
April-1.6 %
March0.5 %
February1.3 %
January2.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026917
December de 2025929
December de 2024956
December de 2023976
December de 20221,061
December de 20211,106
December de 20201,336
December de 20191,013
December de 20181,042
December de 20171,063
December de 20161,058
December de 20151,179
December de 20141,210
December de 20131,215
December de 20121,174
December de 20111,032
December de 2010942
December de 2009828
December de 2008641
December de 2007461
December de 2006459

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 113 · 7.9 %
  • 25 to 44 523 · 36.7 %
  • 45 and over 791 · 55.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,119 · 78.4 %
  • No previous job 143 · 10.0 %
  • Construction 85 · 6.0 %
  • Industry 62 · 4.3 %
  • Agriculture 18 · 1.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,588
December de 20253,504
December de 20243,582
December de 20233,592
December de 20223,610
December de 20203,369
December de 20193,506
December de 20183,457
December de 20173,258
December de 20163,283
December de 20153,260
December de 20143,212
December de 20133,048
December de 20123,005
December de 20113,166
December de 20103,068
December de 20093,059
December de 20083,133
December de 20073,705
December de 20063,550
December de 20053,496
December de 20043,177
December de 20032,781

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,879
  • Self-employed 1,523
  • Farming 98
  • Domestic work 88

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026684 / 910
2025965 / 1,223
2024975 / 1,170
2023972 / 1,132
20221,155 / 1,525
2021308 / 2,703
2020216 / 2,449
2019298 / 3,113
2018331 / 3,200
2017231 / 3,094
2016160 / 2,790
2015189 / 2,615
2014143 / 2,517
2013502 / 1,855
2012240 / 2,092
2011154 / 1,899
2010164 / 1,956
2009229 / 2,112
2008189 / 2,271
2007282 / 2,917
2006224 / 2,242

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,241
December de 20252,253
December de 20242,371
December de 20232,255
December de 20222,289
December de 20212,367
December de 20192,132
December de 20182,202
December de 20172,248
December de 20162,257
December de 20152,513
December de 20142,592
December de 20132,712
December de 20122,784
December de 20112,597
December de 20102,346
December de 20092,233
December de 20081,656
December de 2007994
December de 2006967

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada