29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Dúrcal

How many people are unemployed in Dúrcal, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

661

  • 18 more than the previous month
  • 21 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 30 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,989

36 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026661
December de 2025675
December de 2024725
December de 2023800
December de 2022800
December de 2021767
December de 2020955
December de 2019773
December de 2018736
December de 2017795
December de 2016857
December de 2015931
December de 2014988
December de 2013974
December de 20121,067
December de 2011970
December de 2010896
December de 2009808
December de 2008679
December de 2007454
December de 2006384

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.8 %
November-0.4 %
October1.5 %
September3.8 %
August0.7 %
July-0.6 %
June0.1 %
May-1.4 %
April-2.2 %
March-0.9 %
February0.1 %
January1.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026386
December de 2025384
December de 2024407
December de 2023445
December de 2022444
December de 2021430
December de 2020544
December de 2019446
December de 2018421
December de 2017426
December de 2016458
December de 2015455
December de 2014483
December de 2013465
December de 2012498
December de 2011413
December de 2010385
December de 2009334
December de 2008293
December de 2007254
December de 2006254

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 60 · 9.1 %
  • 25 to 44 220 · 33.3 %
  • 45 and over 381 · 57.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 447 · 67.6 %
  • No previous job 75 · 11.3 %
  • Construction 53 · 8.0 %
  • Industry 51 · 7.7 %
  • Agriculture 35 · 5.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,989
December de 20251,981
December de 20241,915
December de 20231,923
December de 20221,882
December de 20201,783
December de 20191,871
December de 20181,843
December de 20171,755
December de 20161,739
December de 20151,767
December de 20141,755
December de 20131,745
December de 20121,770
December de 20111,867
December de 20101,963
December de 20091,989
December de 20082,035
December de 20072,237
December de 20062,187
December de 20052,102
December de 20041,991
December de 20031,858

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,217
  • Self-employed 567
  • Farming 195
  • Domestic work 10

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026381 / 1,024
2025480 / 1,247
2024459 / 1,162
2023472 / 1,547
2022546 / 1,746
2021144 / 2,248
2020130 / 1,834
2019132 / 3,061
2018155 / 2,719
2017230 / 2,728
201683 / 2,643
2015117 / 2,836
2014111 / 2,819
2013376 / 2,100
2012115 / 2,311
2011114 / 2,084
2010164 / 2,017
2009198 / 2,023
2008159 / 2,071
2007211 / 2,127
2006186 / 2,209

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,118
December de 20251,129
December de 20241,189
December de 20231,236
December de 20221,209
December de 20211,137
December de 20191,168
December de 20181,122
December de 20171,172
December de 20161,233
December de 20151,306
December de 20141,394
December de 20131,382
December de 20121,510
December de 20111,445
December de 20101,413
December de 20091,303
December de 20081,117
December de 2007840
December de 2006756

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada