29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Láchar

How many people are unemployed in Láchar, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

299

  • 1 fewer than the previous month
  • 40 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,182 or more

16 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026299
December de 2025330
December de 2024340
December de 2023353
December de 2022365
December de 2021364
December de 2020406
December de 2019303
December de 2018275
December de 2017342
December de 2016327
December de 2015382
December de 2014364
December de 2013383
December de 2012380
December de 2011334
December de 2010320
December de 2009264
December de 2008242
December de 2007158
December de 2006144

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-5.6 %
November-1.8 %
October3.0 %
September0.9 %
August0.5 %
July-0.9 %
June3.9 %
May0.3 %
April-4.4 %
March-3.9 %
February4.6 %
January1.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026183
December de 2025213
December de 2024206
December de 2023199
December de 2022211
December de 2021199
December de 2020235
December de 2019165
December de 2018148
December de 2017175
December de 2016173
December de 2015198
December de 2014182
December de 2013187
December de 2012165
December de 2011145
December de 2010129
December de 2009101
December de 200885
December de 200776
December de 200670

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 35 · 11.7 %
  • 25 to 44 125 · 41.8 %
  • 45 and over 139 · 46.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 195 · 65.2 %
  • Agriculture 37 · 12.4 %
  • No previous job 28 · 9.4 %
  • Construction 21 · 7.0 %
  • Industry 18 · 6.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,182
December de 20251,167
December de 20241,181
December de 20231,152
December de 20221,100
December de 20201,109
December de 20191,125
December de 20181,100
December de 20171,040
December de 2016993
December de 2015971
December de 2014993
December de 2013933
December de 20121,001
December de 20111,063
December de 20101,036
December de 20091,006
December de 20081,030
December de 20071,143
December de 20061,066
December de 2005952
December de 2004968
December de 2003931

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 676
  • Self-employed 258
  • Farming 247

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026407 / 660
2025434 / 1,046
2024363 / 1,102
2023567 / 1,152
2022415 / 1,696
2021109 / 2,640
202030 / 2,537
201966 / 3,000
201861 / 2,581
201757 / 2,767
201628 / 2,450
201527 / 2,200
201421 / 1,772
2013262 / 1,441
201222 / 1,381
201117 / 1,171
201024 / 877
200927 / 1,175
200843 / 1,307
200740 / 1,436
200649 / 1,425

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026672
December de 2025672
December de 2024682
December de 2023681
December de 2022663
December de 2021650
December de 2019587
December de 2018583
December de 2017667
December de 2016638
December de 2015691
December de 2014700
December de 2013711
December de 2012739
December de 2011697
December de 2010711
December de 2009651
December de 2008594
December de 2007489
December de 2006502

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada