29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Guadix

How many people are unemployed in Guadix, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,383

  • 48 more than the previous month
  • 96 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 41 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

5,240

34 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,383
December de 20251,436
December de 20241,512
December de 20231,525
December de 20221,594
December de 20211,615
December de 20201,982
December de 20191,656
December de 20181,655
December de 20171,766
December de 20161,946
December de 20152,037
December de 20142,166
December de 20132,140
December de 20122,324
December de 20111,999
December de 20101,750
December de 20091,671
December de 20081,423
December de 20071,043
December de 20061,016

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.7 %
November0.0 %
October1.5 %
September2.4 %
August0.8 %
July-1.4 %
June-0.4 %
May-1.4 %
April-1.6 %
March-0.8 %
February0.5 %
January2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026825
December de 2025861
December de 2024909
December de 2023896
December de 2022950
December de 2021976
December de 20201,142
December de 2019965
December de 2018966
December de 2017984
December de 20161,061
December de 20151,085
December de 20141,123
December de 20131,058
December de 20121,096
December de 2011944
December de 2010827
December de 2009808
December de 2008719
December de 2007657
December de 2006652

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 128 · 9.3 %
  • 25 to 44 537 · 38.8 %
  • 45 and over 718 · 51.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 862 · 62.3 %
  • Construction 175 · 12.7 %
  • No previous job 155 · 11.2 %
  • Agriculture 96 · 6.9 %
  • Industry 95 · 6.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,240
December de 20255,244
December de 20245,256
December de 20235,625
December de 20225,562
December de 20205,232
December de 20195,470
December de 20185,373
December de 20175,315
December de 20165,152
December de 20154,966
December de 20144,921
December de 20134,733
December de 20124,663
December de 20114,893
December de 20105,233
December de 20095,321
December de 20085,413
December de 20075,760
December de 20065,459
December de 20055,102
December de 20044,733
December de 20034,425

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,477
  • Self-employed 1,291
  • Farming 425
  • Domestic work 47

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,218 / 3,005
20251,809 / 4,221
20241,476 / 4,167
20231,519 / 4,376
20221,657 / 5,218
2021605 / 7,100
2020388 / 6,655
2019479 / 6,145
2018494 / 5,657
2017290 / 4,882
2016288 / 4,346
2015256 / 4,446
2014325 / 4,220
2013866 / 3,741
2012288 / 4,331
2011167 / 4,135
2010240 / 4,428
2009287 / 3,967
2008344 / 4,747
2007473 / 5,073
2006537 / 4,181

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,286
December de 20252,311
December de 20242,452
December de 20232,389
December de 20222,387
December de 20212,319
December de 20192,394
December de 20182,389
December de 20172,501
December de 20162,647
December de 20152,707
December de 20142,907
December de 20132,917
December de 20123,198
December de 20112,962
December de 20102,713
December de 20092,681
December de 20082,354
December de 20071,961
December de 20062,128

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada