29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Monachil

How many people are unemployed in Monachil, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

593

  • 4 more than the previous month
  • 48 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 13 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,684

194 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026593
December de 2025632
December de 2024668
December de 2023742
December de 2022732
December de 2021743
December de 20201,014
December de 2019799
December de 2018729
December de 2017760
December de 2016747
December de 2015902
December de 2014874
December de 2013858
December de 2012908
December de 2011822
December de 2010725
December de 2009661
December de 2008476
December de 2007306
December de 2006253

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-5.1 %
November-0.3 %
October2.6 %
September1.8 %
August0.8 %
July-1.4 %
June-2.1 %
May-1.1 %
April0.3 %
March1.4 %
February1.8 %
January2.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026355
December de 2025354
December de 2024382
December de 2023425
December de 2022428
December de 2021443
December de 2020587
December de 2019451
December de 2018410
December de 2017428
December de 2016411
December de 2015487
December de 2014454
December de 2013432
December de 2012448
December de 2011405
December de 2010387
December de 2009361
December de 2008252
December de 2007192
December de 2006168

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 53 · 8.9 %
  • 25 to 44 213 · 35.9 %
  • 45 and over 327 · 55.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 450 · 75.9 %
  • No previous job 66 · 11.1 %
  • Construction 46 · 7.8 %
  • Industry 25 · 4.2 %
  • Agriculture 6 · 1.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,684
December de 20254,613
December de 20244,149
December de 20234,172
December de 20224,239
December de 20203,663
December de 20194,298
December de 20184,047
December de 20173,731
December de 20163,674
December de 20152,892
December de 20143,339
December de 20133,208
December de 20123,102
December de 20113,205
December de 20103,317
December de 20093,160
December de 20083,572
December de 20073,561
December de 20063,472
December de 20053,442
December de 20043,260
December de 20033,151

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,893
  • Self-employed 703
  • Farming 46
  • Domestic work 42

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026840 / 1,482
20251,329 / 1,756
20241,663 / 1,535
20231,710 / 2,333
20221,684 / 3,455
2021312 / 5,000
2020199 / 3,603
2019312 / 6,046
2018289 / 5,384
2017184 / 5,395
2016216 / 5,412
2015191 / 4,905
2014188 / 4,932
20131,349 / 3,807
2012164 / 4,249
201168 / 3,677
2010108 / 3,090
2009186 / 2,668
2008151 / 2,768
2007157 / 3,043
2006161 / 2,795

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,015
December de 2025996
December de 20241,016
December de 20231,031
December de 2022957
December de 2021964
December de 20191,027
December de 2018908
December de 2017913
December de 2016920
December de 20151,096
December de 20141,020
December de 20131,045
December de 20121,083
December de 20111,033
December de 2010899
December de 2009834
December de 2008620
December de 2007465
December de 2006385

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada