29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Ogíjares

How many people are unemployed in Ogíjares, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

935

  • 2 fewer than the previous month
  • 87 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 14 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,658

173 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026935
December de 2025987
December de 20241,087
December de 20231,102
December de 20221,093
December de 20211,134
December de 20201,481
December de 20191,118
December de 20181,096
December de 20171,146
December de 20161,224
December de 20151,437
December de 20141,377
December de 20131,440
December de 20121,520
December de 20111,347
December de 20101,181
December de 20091,120
December de 2008850
December de 2007485
December de 2006393

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.3 %
November0.8 %
October2.0 %
September1.2 %
August1.3 %
July-1.1 %
June-1.2 %
May-2.3 %
April-2.1 %
March0.2 %
February0.9 %
January4.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026555
December de 2025582
December de 2024627
December de 2023663
December de 2022645
December de 2021685
December de 2020851
December de 2019654
December de 2018652
December de 2017644
December de 2016646
December de 2015766
December de 2014724
December de 2013750
December de 2012768
December de 2011693
December de 2010578
December de 2009558
December de 2008411
December de 2007284
December de 2006232

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 82 · 8.8 %
  • 25 to 44 305 · 32.6 %
  • 45 and over 548 · 58.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 721 · 77.1 %
  • No previous job 90 · 9.6 %
  • Construction 80 · 8.6 %
  • Industry 34 · 3.6 %
  • Agriculture 10 · 1.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,658
December de 20253,592
December de 20243,601
December de 20233,630
December de 20223,667
December de 20203,294
December de 20193,436
December de 20183,415
December de 20173,388
December de 20163,226
December de 20153,210
December de 20143,193
December de 20132,953
December de 20122,982
December de 20113,146
December de 20103,258
December de 20093,479
December de 20083,590
December de 20074,060
December de 20063,992
December de 20053,751
December de 20043,256
December de 20033,114

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,345
  • Self-employed 1,166
  • Domestic work 105
  • Farming 42

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026662 / 1,230
2025784 / 1,540
2024706 / 1,382
2023819 / 1,313
2022957 / 1,562
2021279 / 1,860
2020201 / 1,610
2019281 / 2,027
2018306 / 1,918
2017318 / 2,184
2016193 / 1,927
2015153 / 1,817
2014182 / 1,946
2013435 / 1,248
2012199 / 1,491
2011139 / 1,621
2010145 / 1,621
2009208 / 1,690
2008251 / 1,785
2007267 / 2,221
2006371 / 2,358

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,403
December de 20251,457
December de 20241,588
December de 20231,477
December de 20221,408
December de 20211,429
December de 20191,370
December de 20181,363
December de 20171,383
December de 20161,459
December de 20151,668
December de 20141,641
December de 20131,705
December de 20121,771
December de 20111,650
December de 20101,486
December de 20091,454
December de 20081,107
December de 2007690
December de 2006629

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada