29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Moclín

How many people are unemployed in Moclín, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

145

  • 2 fewer than the previous month
  • 15 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 3 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

985

0 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026145
December de 2025142
December de 2024154
December de 2023176
December de 2022190
December de 2021172
December de 2020223
December de 2019175
December de 2018156
December de 2017191
December de 2016188
December de 2015196
December de 2014208
December de 2013213
December de 2012238
December de 2011245
December de 2010228
December de 2009235
December de 2008153
December de 2007140
December de 2006123

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-18.0 %
November-7.9 %
October2.9 %
September1.2 %
August3.1 %
July1.4 %
June2.7 %
May0.9 %
April-0.6 %
March1.0 %
February5.4 %
January4.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202683
December de 202584
December de 202477
December de 202395
December de 2022101
December de 202185
December de 2020120
December de 201996
December de 201889
December de 201795
December de 2016102
December de 2015100
December de 2014102
December de 201396
December de 2012101
December de 201191
December de 201078
December de 200965
December de 200850
December de 200746
December de 200659

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 13 · 9.0 %
  • 25 to 44 59 · 40.7 %
  • 45 and over 73 · 50.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 76 · 52.4 %
  • Agriculture 26 · 17.9 %
  • Construction 24 · 16.6 %
  • No previous job 11 · 7.6 %
  • Industry 8 · 5.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026985
December de 20251,093
December de 20241,128
December de 20231,106
December de 20221,188
December de 20201,315
December de 20191,335
December de 20181,396
December de 20171,399
December de 20161,417
December de 20151,446
December de 20141,445
December de 20131,435
December de 20121,384
December de 20111,439
December de 20101,373
December de 20091,360
December de 20081,384
December de 20071,383
December de 20061,452
December de 20051,365
December de 20041,382
December de 20031,314

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 495
  • General scheme 299
  • Self-employed 181
  • Domestic work 10

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026355 / 1,061
2025672 / 2,040
2024762 / 1,776
2023811 / 1,410
2022759 / 2,776
202140 / 4,559
2020114 / 4,362
2019288 / 4,548
201875 / 4,409
201757 / 4,359
201625 / 3,715
201530 / 4,214
201425 / 4,481
20131,376 / 2,230
201227 / 3,609
201116 / 3,613
201010 / 3,495
200910 / 3,166
200824 / 3,117
200725 / 2,372
200612 / 2,518

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026654
December de 2025504
December de 2024535
December de 2023597
December de 2022642
December de 2021569
December de 2019595
December de 2018576
December de 2017642
December de 2016645
December de 2015665
December de 2014682
December de 2013717
December de 2012814
December de 2011851
December de 2010833
December de 2009869
December de 2008777
December de 2007779
December de 2006798

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada