29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Iznalloz

How many people are unemployed in Iznalloz, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

513

  • 19 more than the previous month
  • 5 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 15 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,741

35 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026513
December de 2025465
December de 2024464
December de 2023515
December de 2022515
December de 2021458
December de 2020557
December de 2019455
December de 2018407
December de 2017394
December de 2016413
December de 2015509
December de 2014588
December de 2013527
December de 2012586
December de 2011560
December de 2010513
December de 2009478
December de 2008387
December de 2007321
December de 2006338

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-16.2 %
November-7.3 %
October6.4 %
September-2.8 %
August2.8 %
July1.3 %
June0.2 %
May-0.7 %
April-0.2 %
March6.7 %
February9.2 %
January5.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026327
December de 2025320
December de 2024318
December de 2023359
December de 2022327
December de 2021315
December de 2020382
December de 2019320
December de 2018295
December de 2017288
December de 2016301
December de 2015322
December de 2014367
December de 2013320
December de 2012329
December de 2011300
December de 2010257
December de 2009222
December de 2008182
December de 2007150
December de 2006184

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 91 · 17.7 %
  • 25 to 44 238 · 46.4 %
  • 45 and over 184 · 35.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 228 · 44.4 %
  • Agriculture 163 · 31.8 %
  • No previous job 76 · 14.8 %
  • Industry 24 · 4.7 %
  • Construction 22 · 4.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,741
December de 20252,062
December de 20242,117
December de 20232,045
December de 20222,123
December de 20202,366
December de 20192,414
December de 20182,443
December de 20172,404
December de 20162,489
December de 20152,331
December de 20142,301
December de 20132,386
December de 20122,317
December de 20112,441
December de 20102,411
December de 20092,392
December de 20082,407
December de 20072,449
December de 20062,414
December de 20052,255
December de 20042,407
December de 20032,415

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 761
  • General scheme 640
  • Self-employed 334
  • Domestic work 6

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026341 / 1,369
2025759 / 2,415
2024880 / 2,673
2023931 / 2,083
2022842 / 3,029
202198 / 4,657
202062 / 4,903
201986 / 5,946
201881 / 5,144
201743 / 5,893
201674 / 5,038
201538 / 5,028
201458 / 6,146
20132,013 / 2,750
201238 / 4,891
201139 / 5,233
201060 / 5,422
200942 / 5,459
200849 / 4,695
200768 / 4,537
200672 / 3,722

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,252
December de 2025947
December de 2024946
December de 2023979
December de 20221,014
December de 2021872
December de 2019864
December de 2018830
December de 2017823
December de 2016852
December de 20151,099
December de 20141,217
December de 20131,142
December de 20121,275
December de 20111,348
December de 20101,300
December de 20091,382
December de 20081,175
December de 20071,128
December de 20061,195

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada