29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Órgiva

How many people are unemployed in Órgiva, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

441

  • 5 fewer than the previous month
  • 79 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,384

55 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026441
December de 2025477
December de 2024558
December de 2023561
December de 2022585
December de 2021603
December de 2020757
December de 2019598
December de 2018608
December de 2017623
December de 2016645
December de 2015679
December de 2014679
December de 2013702
December de 2012726
December de 2011688
December de 2010608
December de 2009595
December de 2008488
December de 2007330
December de 2006264

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.8 %
November0.4 %
October3.1 %
September0.3 %
August0.8 %
July-1.2 %
June-0.3 %
May-1.3 %
April-2.2 %
March-1.0 %
February-0.1 %
January2.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026224
December de 2025244
December de 2024283
December de 2023286
December de 2022312
December de 2021328
December de 2020400
December de 2019314
December de 2018313
December de 2017302
December de 2016308
December de 2015321
December de 2014313
December de 2013305
December de 2012329
December de 2011313
December de 2010258
December de 2009232
December de 2008217
December de 2007167
December de 2006134

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 64 · 14.5 %
  • 25 to 44 147 · 33.3 %
  • 45 and over 230 · 52.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 307 · 69.6 %
  • No previous job 69 · 15.6 %
  • Construction 28 · 6.3 %
  • Industry 19 · 4.3 %
  • Agriculture 18 · 4.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,384
December de 20251,347
December de 20241,357
December de 20231,421
December de 20221,456
December de 20201,440
December de 20191,448
December de 20181,342
December de 20171,293
December de 20161,215
December de 20151,174
December de 20141,180
December de 20131,094
December de 20121,079
December de 20111,086
December de 20101,067
December de 20091,068
December de 20081,077
December de 20071,123
December de 20061,093
December de 20051,038
December de 2004997
December de 2003991

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 728
  • Self-employed 500
  • Farming 138
  • Domestic work 18

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026248 / 356
2025320 / 490
2024355 / 580
2023246 / 826
2022336 / 975
202185 / 1,231
202082 / 1,322
201972 / 1,635
2018100 / 1,650
201762 / 1,663
201656 / 1,615
201521 / 1,404
201446 / 1,355
2013199 / 1,196
201243 / 1,209
201138 / 1,242
201045 / 1,217
200959 / 1,171
200833 / 1,126
200745 / 1,384
200655 / 1,385

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026736
December de 2025820
December de 2024880
December de 2023848
December de 2022827
December de 2021841
December de 2019838
December de 2018862
December de 2017889
December de 2016872
December de 2015938
December de 2014954
December de 2013972
December de 20121,005
December de 2011983
December de 2010896
December de 2009880
December de 2008763
December de 2007547
December de 2006482

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada