29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Molvízar

How many people are unemployed in Molvízar, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

174

  • 2 fewer than the previous month
  • 11 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 1 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

711 or more

134 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026174
December de 2025173
December de 2024181
December de 2023218
December de 2022241
December de 2021259
December de 2020255
December de 2019212
December de 2018203
December de 2017200
December de 2016225
December de 2015237
December de 2014234
December de 2013211
December de 2012260
December de 2011228
December de 2010229
December de 2009215
December de 2008188
December de 2007107
December de 2006105

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.0 %
November-2.8 %
October-3.0 %
September-0.4 %
August2.8 %
July2.9 %
June0.5 %
May0.9 %
April-3.5 %
March-0.4 %
February0.9 %
January4.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202685
December de 202581
December de 202476
December de 202399
December de 2022112
December de 2021122
December de 2020126
December de 2019100
December de 2018104
December de 2017103
December de 2016108
December de 2015120
December de 201499
December de 201384
December de 201297
December de 201184
December de 201070
December de 200977
December de 200864
December de 200748
December de 200640

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 24 · 13.8 %
  • 25 to 44 64 · 36.8 %
  • 45 and over 86 · 49.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 106 · 60.9 %
  • Agriculture 29 · 16.7 %
  • No previous job 22 · 12.6 %
  • Construction 13 · 7.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026711
December de 2025858
December de 2024854
December de 2023832
December de 2022928
December de 20201,042
December de 2019962
December de 2018935
December de 2017973
December de 2016924
December de 2015903
December de 2014933
December de 2013893
December de 2012850
December de 2011878
December de 2010872
December de 2009858
December de 2008862
December de 2007903
December de 2006894
December de 2005897
December de 2004883
December de 2003872

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 321
  • General scheme 228
  • Self-employed 161

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026128 / 581
2025170 / 741
2024203 / 811
2023228 / 802
2022274 / 833
202158 / 2,276
202049 / 2,422
201924 / 2,202
201862 / 2,032
201719 / 2,217
20169 / 2,394
201548 / 2,115
201439 / 2,073
2013420 / 1,482
201228 / 1,651
201118 / 1,038
201010 / 870
200914 / 599
200821 / 601
200716 / 643
200612 / 731

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026467
December de 2025476
December de 2024517
December de 2023554
December de 2022573
December de 2021571
December de 2019565
December de 2018561
December de 2017558
December de 2016576
December de 2015603
December de 2014632
December de 2013595
December de 2012685
December de 2011680
December de 2010695
December de 2009668
December de 2008655
December de 2007559
December de 2006599

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada