29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Salar

How many people are unemployed in Salar, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

120

  • 7 more than the previous month
  • 32 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 5 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

829

21 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026120
December de 2025126
December de 2024145
December de 2023152
December de 2022163
December de 2021155
December de 2020197
December de 2019124
December de 2018138
December de 2017150
December de 2016166
December de 2015164
December de 2014152
December de 2013165
December de 2012206
December de 2011172
December de 2010200
December de 2009191
December de 2008171
December de 200797
December de 200677

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-9.6 %
November-5.2 %
October2.5 %
September3.0 %
August0.9 %
July1.0 %
June5.9 %
May0.9 %
April-1.6 %
March7.6 %
February0.5 %
January-6.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202669
December de 202576
December de 202483
December de 202385
December de 202285
December de 202175
December de 202098
December de 201959
December de 201877
December de 201782
December de 201678
December de 201581
December de 201470
December de 201371
December de 201267
December de 201169
December de 201053
December de 200956
December de 200857
December de 200747
December de 200647

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 15 · 12.5 %
  • 25 to 44 41 · 34.2 %
  • 45 and over 64 · 53.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 72 · 60.0 %
  • Agriculture 18 · 15.0 %
  • No previous job 15 · 12.5 %
  • Construction 10 · 8.3 %
  • Industry 5 · 4.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026829
December de 2025848
December de 2024862
December de 2023893
December de 2022875
December de 2020927
December de 2019964
December de 2018971
December de 2017920
December de 2016938
December de 2015938
December de 2014946
December de 2013898
December de 2012878
December de 2011967
December de 2010944
December de 2009936
December de 2008982
December de 20071,114
December de 20061,108
December de 2005984
December de 2004957
December de 2003853

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 323
  • General scheme 320
  • Self-employed 186

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026595 / 681
20251,175 / 1,165
20241,075 / 1,046
20231,216 / 1,164
2022592 / 2,929
202146 / 3,787
202023 / 3,400
201946 / 4,270
201870 / 3,644
201757 / 3,159
201616 / 3,270
201512 / 3,341
201419 / 3,949
2013716 / 2,506
20128 / 3,342
20117 / 2,713
201015 / 2,668
200914 / 2,222
200814 / 2,175
200720 / 2,141
200623 / 2,922

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026441
December de 2025466
December de 2024473
December de 2023478
December de 2022561
December de 2021490
December de 2019491
December de 2018501
December de 2017548
December de 2016545
December de 2015527
December de 2014482
December de 2013533
December de 2012607
December de 2011628
December de 2010635
December de 2009684
December de 2008613
December de 2007525
December de 2006513

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada