29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Huétor Tájar

How many people are unemployed in Huétor Tájar, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

436

  • 38 fewer than the previous month
  • 54 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 5 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

4,186

128 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026436
December de 2025476
December de 2024492
December de 2023531
December de 2022551
December de 2021598
December de 2020735
December de 2019562
December de 2018568
December de 2017649
December de 2016663
December de 2015690
December de 2014682
December de 2013673
December de 2012909
December de 2011726
December de 2010775
December de 2009802
December de 2008660
December de 2007373
December de 2006334

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-9.2 %
November-0.1 %
October4.3 %
September-0.6 %
August1.8 %
July2.0 %
June13.8 %
May1.7 %
April-6.0 %
March-7.2 %
February4.5 %
January0.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026258
December de 2025281
December de 2024295
December de 2023297
December de 2022294
December de 2021333
December de 2020408
December de 2019321
December de 2018344
December de 2017364
December de 2016366
December de 2015356
December de 2014345
December de 2013333
December de 2012379
December de 2011312
December de 2010283
December de 2009264
December de 2008257
December de 2007210
December de 2006188

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 65 · 14.9 %
  • 25 to 44 155 · 35.6 %
  • 45 and over 216 · 49.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 240 · 55.0 %
  • Agriculture 71 · 16.3 %
  • No previous job 52 · 11.9 %
  • Industry 37 · 8.5 %
  • Construction 36 · 8.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,186
December de 20254,296
December de 20244,293
December de 20234,213
December de 20224,181
December de 20204,014
December de 20194,126
December de 20184,125
December de 20173,928
December de 20163,865
December de 20153,868
December de 20143,759
December de 20133,740
December de 20123,546
December de 20113,840
December de 20103,705
December de 20093,570
December de 20083,758
December de 20073,985
December de 20063,933
December de 20053,807
December de 20043,615
December de 20033,484

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,793
  • Farming 1,561
  • Self-employed 813
  • Domestic work 19

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,913 / 3,882
20252,935 / 5,121
20242,584 / 5,174
20233,110 / 5,574
20221,704 / 7,740
2021360 / 9,624
2020224 / 9,454
2019349 / 11,038
2018379 / 10,217
2017228 / 10,553
2016172 / 10,281
201588 / 9,372
2014182 / 9,876
20131,483 / 6,611
2012145 / 6,630
2011114 / 6,859
201086 / 5,602
200989 / 5,731
2008152 / 5,673
2007169 / 5,947
2006140 / 6,073

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,747
December de 20251,772
December de 20241,792
December de 20231,885
December de 20221,843
December de 20211,854
December de 20191,857
December de 20181,795
December de 20172,048
December de 20161,924
December de 20151,964
December de 20141,897
December de 20131,850
December de 20122,207
December de 20111,971
December de 20102,173
December de 20092,165
December de 20081,898
December de 20071,626
December de 20061,633

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada