29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Salobreña

How many people are unemployed in Salobreña, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

796

  • 36 more than the previous month
  • 95 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 72 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,225 or more

18 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026796
December de 2025863
December de 2024968
December de 20231,042
December de 20221,095
December de 20211,224
December de 20201,458
December de 20191,196
December de 20181,198
December de 20171,231
December de 20161,319
December de 20151,493
December de 20141,475
December de 20131,450
December de 20121,605
December de 20111,531
December de 20101,403
December de 20091,323
December de 20081,185
December de 2007724
December de 2006543

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.1 %
November-0.8 %
October1.6 %
September5.7 %
August0.7 %
July-2.7 %
June-4.1 %
May-2.1 %
April-2.3 %
March0.0 %
February0.3 %
January3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026466
December de 2025509
December de 2024564
December de 2023633
December de 2022648
December de 2021720
December de 2020811
December de 2019669
December de 2018666
December de 2017680
December de 2016677
December de 2015739
December de 2014749
December de 2013694
December de 2012740
December de 2011657
December de 2010573
December de 2009495
December de 2008410
December de 2007328
December de 2006296

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 60 · 7.5 %
  • 25 to 44 258 · 32.4 %
  • 45 and over 478 · 60.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 551 · 69.2 %
  • Construction 79 · 9.9 %
  • No previous job 72 · 9.0 %
  • Agriculture 58 · 7.3 %
  • Industry 36 · 4.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,225
December de 20253,100
December de 20243,104
December de 20233,119
December de 20222,984
December de 20202,825
December de 20192,991
December de 20182,931
December de 20172,779
December de 20162,618
December de 20152,505
December de 20142,481
December de 20132,413
December de 20122,256
December de 20112,283
December de 20102,317
December de 20092,357
December de 20082,486
December de 20072,981
December de 20063,175
December de 20053,131
December de 20042,857
December de 20033,138

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,941
  • Self-employed 879
  • Farming 368
  • Domestic work 36

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026834 / 1,653
2025994 / 2,163
20241,164 / 2,180
20231,399 / 2,361
20221,560 / 3,205
2021330 / 6,207
2020229 / 4,672
2019214 / 6,334
2018286 / 6,499
2017147 / 7,510
2016142 / 7,197
201594 / 6,701
2014125 / 5,767
2013761 / 4,571
2012126 / 4,045
201181 / 2,739
2010109 / 2,265
200978 / 2,304
2008160 / 2,613
2007171 / 3,068
2006217 / 3,712

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,593
December de 20251,660
December de 20241,743
December de 20231,750
December de 20221,750
December de 20211,730
December de 20191,648
December de 20181,617
December de 20171,656
December de 20161,719
December de 20151,894
December de 20141,888
December de 20131,872
December de 20122,078
December de 20112,039
December de 20101,925
December de 20091,830
December de 20081,631
December de 20071,152
December de 2006919

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada