29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Illora

How many people are unemployed in Illora, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

448

  • 7 more than the previous month
  • 42 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 1 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,818

43 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026448
December de 2025442
December de 2024499
December de 2023525
December de 2022542
December de 2021547
December de 2020657
December de 2019510
December de 2018523
December de 2017568
December de 2016558
December de 2015638
December de 2014636
December de 2013591
December de 2012708
December de 2011581
December de 2010548
December de 2009572
December de 2008474
December de 2007406
December de 2006339

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-16.8 %
November-2.9 %
October3.0 %
September0.2 %
August2.7 %
July3.7 %
June1.2 %
May-0.5 %
April-2.5 %
March3.0 %
February10.2 %
January1.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026268
December de 2025263
December de 2024301
December de 2023296
December de 2022292
December de 2021303
December de 2020379
December de 2019306
December de 2018318
December de 2017318
December de 2016311
December de 2015342
December de 2014313
December de 2013304
December de 2012298
December de 2011240
December de 2010201
December de 2009195
December de 2008163
December de 2007150
December de 2006125

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 56 · 12.5 %
  • 25 to 44 173 · 38.6 %
  • 45 and over 219 · 48.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 244 · 54.5 %
  • No previous job 77 · 17.2 %
  • Agriculture 75 · 16.7 %
  • Construction 35 · 7.8 %
  • Industry 17 · 3.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,818
December de 20253,156
December de 20243,303
December de 20233,261
December de 20223,411
December de 20203,636
December de 20193,665
December de 20183,794
December de 20173,701
December de 20163,863
December de 20153,840
December de 20143,904
December de 20133,898
December de 20123,716
December de 20113,943
December de 20103,810
December de 20093,719
December de 20083,843
December de 20073,928
December de 20063,878
December de 20053,620
December de 20043,628
December de 20033,469

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 1,510
  • General scheme 715
  • Self-employed 574
  • Domestic work 19

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,577 / 1,935
20253,274 / 3,151
20243,440 / 2,888
20233,406 / 2,812
20222,300 / 6,011
2021178 / 10,352
2020156 / 9,562
2019214 / 10,675
2018471 / 9,130
2017521 / 10,183
201660 / 10,217
201537 / 11,350
201450 / 11,265
20133,197 / 6,114
201245 / 8,394
201146 / 8,692
201041 / 7,777
200953 / 7,487
200872 / 6,025
200792 / 5,312
200688 / 4,222

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,026
December de 20251,575
December de 20241,679
December de 20231,779
December de 20221,738
December de 20211,646
December de 20191,752
December de 20181,749
December de 20171,868
December de 20161,828
December de 20151,855
December de 20141,881
December de 20131,796
December de 20122,155
December de 20112,046
December de 20102,068
December de 20092,145
December de 20082,046
December de 20072,049
December de 20062,146

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada