29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Vegas del Genil

How many people are unemployed in Vegas del Genil, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

775

  • 14 more than the previous month
  • 84 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 14 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,654

61 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026775
December de 2025840
December de 2024903
December de 2023952
December de 2022973
December de 20211,049
December de 20201,296
December de 20191,026
December de 20181,000
December de 20171,017
December de 20161,091
December de 20151,227
December de 20141,186
December de 20131,232
December de 20121,299
December de 20111,115
December de 2010960
December de 2009917
December de 2008668
December de 2007404
December de 2006344

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.6 %
November-1.0 %
October2.3 %
September1.6 %
August1.9 %
July-1.0 %
June0.4 %
May-0.3 %
April-2.8 %
March0.4 %
February1.1 %
January2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026478
December de 2025520
December de 2024564
December de 2023589
December de 2022593
December de 2021658
December de 2020790
December de 2019619
December de 2018606
December de 2017591
December de 2016644
December de 2015671
December de 2014643
December de 2013655
December de 2012683
December de 2011598
December de 2010480
December de 2009431
December de 2008333
December de 2007254
December de 2006223

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 88 · 11.4 %
  • 25 to 44 259 · 33.4 %
  • 45 and over 428 · 55.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 579 · 74.7 %
  • No previous job 84 · 10.8 %
  • Construction 48 · 6.2 %
  • Industry 36 · 4.6 %
  • Agriculture 28 · 3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,654
December de 20251,627
December de 20241,616
December de 20231,799
December de 20221,853
December de 20201,725
December de 20191,723
December de 20181,677
December de 20171,624
December de 20161,521
December de 20151,466
December de 20141,463
December de 20131,346
December de 20121,406
December de 20111,462
December de 20101,346
December de 20091,363
December de 20081,461
December de 20072,142
December de 20061,983
December de 20051,702
December de 20041,373
December de 20031,163

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Self-employed 770
  • General scheme 689
  • Farming 174
  • Domestic work 21

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026837 / 636
20251,405 / 644
20241,282 / 664
20231,209 / 1,211
20221,115 / 1,635
2021144 / 2,880
2020129 / 2,738
2019172 / 3,311
2018174 / 3,164
201798 / 3,276
201691 / 3,579
201566 / 2,882
201480 / 2,861
2013471 / 2,534
201276 / 2,970
201132 / 2,938
201067 / 2,783
200966 / 2,694
200869 / 2,518
200782 / 2,553
2006133 / 2,378

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,321
December de 20251,353
December de 20241,376
December de 20231,395
December de 20221,358
December de 20211,433
December de 20191,350
December de 20181,321
December de 20171,322
December de 20161,408
December de 20151,494
December de 20141,471
December de 20131,545
December de 20121,643
December de 20111,489
December de 20101,307
December de 20091,252
December de 2008968
December de 2007670
December de 2006583

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada