29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Moraleda de Zafayona

How many people are unemployed in Moraleda de Zafayona, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

167

  • 6 more than the previous month
  • 9 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 4 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,123

29 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026167
December de 2025180
December de 2024152
December de 2023187
December de 2022179
December de 2021173
December de 2020196
December de 2019164
December de 2018181
December de 2017171
December de 2016192
December de 2015218
December de 2014233
December de 2013237
December de 2012281
December de 2011224
December de 2010202
December de 2009213
December de 2008183
December de 2007113
December de 2006105

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-6.0 %
November-5.4 %
October-0.5 %
September2.1 %
August2.8 %
July0.6 %
June4.0 %
May0.7 %
April-2.3 %
March-0.8 %
February6.9 %
January2.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202695
December de 2025110
December de 202486
December de 202397
December de 202299
December de 202198
December de 2020111
December de 201993
December de 2018103
December de 2017101
December de 2016105
December de 2015103
December de 2014109
December de 2013111
December de 2012132
December de 201185
December de 201082
December de 200972
December de 200859
December de 200755
December de 200650

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 20 · 12.0 %
  • 25 to 44 63 · 37.7 %
  • 45 and over 84 · 50.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 88 · 52.7 %
  • Agriculture 31 · 18.6 %
  • Construction 28 · 16.8 %
  • No previous job 11 · 6.6 %
  • Industry 9 · 5.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,123
December de 20251,191
December de 20241,203
December de 20231,199
December de 20221,250
December de 20201,210
December de 20191,212
December de 20181,220
December de 20171,169
December de 20161,177
December de 20151,156
December de 20141,109
December de 20131,107
December de 20121,070
December de 20111,131
December de 20101,138
December de 20091,082
December de 20081,146
December de 20071,248
December de 20061,205
December de 20051,197
December de 20041,157
December de 20031,155

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 494
  • Farming 381
  • Self-employed 240
  • Domestic work 8

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026288 / 950
2025440 / 1,752
2024406 / 1,387
2023454 / 1,728
2022461 / 1,958
202196 / 2,773
202040 / 2,593
201965 / 2,962
201855 / 2,639
201771 / 2,171
201641 / 2,320
201574 / 2,490
201428 / 2,177
2013532 / 1,787
201256 / 1,825
201137 / 2,293
201039 / 1,932
200926 / 1,894
200869 / 2,179
200751 / 1,980
200690 / 1,973

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026518
December de 2025480
December de 2024443
December de 2023487
December de 2022472
December de 2021450
December de 2019461
December de 2018469
December de 2017481
December de 2016491
December de 2015555
December de 2014578
December de 2013589
December de 2012660
December de 2011566
December de 2010569
December de 2009582
December de 2008527
December de 2007486
December de 2006506

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada