29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Escúzar

How many people are unemployed in Escúzar, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

56

  • 2 more than the previous month
  • 5 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,862 or more

165 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202656
December de 202556
December de 202462
December de 202365
December de 202278
December de 202160
December de 202070
December de 201960
December de 201862
December de 201782
December de 201672
December de 201575
December de 201463
December de 201359
December de 201273
December de 201170
December de 201065
December de 200945
December de 200853
December de 200728
December de 200643

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-5.0 %
November-0.6 %
October4.2 %
September3.7 %
August1.4 %
July0.0 %
June0.0 %
May0.0 %
April-3.6 %
March-1.4 %
February0.0 %
January4.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
December de 202249
December de 202138
December de 202048
December de 201938
December de 201840
December de 201751
December de 201644
December de 201542
December de 201433
December de 201330
December de 201233
December de 201127
December de 201030
December de 200922
December de 200826
December de 200713
December de 200620

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 26 · 46.4 %
  • 45 and over 28 · 50.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 23 · 41.1 %
  • Construction 17 · 30.4 %
  • Agriculture 9 · 16.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,862
December de 20251,815
December de 20241,649
December de 20231,220
December de 20221,115
December de 2020898
December de 2019802
December de 2018619
December de 2017603
December de 2016580
December de 2015635
December de 2014596
December de 2013618
December de 2012561
December de 2011765
December de 2010748
December de 2009457
December de 2008348
December de 2007372
December de 2006286
December de 2005274
December de 2004255
December de 2003253

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,799
  • Self-employed 32
  • Farming 30

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026361 / 813
2025473 / 1,210
2024332 / 793
2023558 / 549
2022296 / 769
2021108 / 933
202057 / 1,061
2019106 / 916
201849 / 585
201750 / 593
201621 / 620
201534 / 607
201436 / 459
2013149 / 515
201228 / 449
201133 / 596
201035 / 643
200945 / 686
200855 / 615
200746 / 682
200612 / 429

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026109
December de 2025124
December de 2024121
December de 2023135
December de 2022152
December de 2021132
December de 2019150
December de 2018145
December de 2017173
December de 2016173
December de 2015175
December de 2014162
December de 2013163
December de 2012170
December de 2011185
December de 2010181
December de 2009183
December de 2008163
December de 2007141
December de 2006168

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada