29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Fuente Vaqueros

How many people are unemployed in Fuente Vaqueros, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

416

  • 7 more than the previous month
  • 62 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 7 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,702

19 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026416
December de 2025465
December de 2024482
December de 2023508
December de 2022528
December de 2021508
December de 2020606
December de 2019450
December de 2018478
December de 2017502
December de 2016533
December de 2015567
December de 2014556
December de 2013563
December de 2012618
December de 2011546
December de 2010486
December de 2009459
December de 2008383
December de 2007234
December de 2006200

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-4.7 %
November-1.0 %
October1.8 %
September1.5 %
August0.5 %
July2.8 %
June2.6 %
May-0.8 %
April-3.2 %
March-0.5 %
February3.1 %
January2.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026252
December de 2025275
December de 2024282
December de 2023288
December de 2022293
December de 2021273
December de 2020317
December de 2019243
December de 2018270
December de 2017251
December de 2016269
December de 2015280
December de 2014259
December de 2013273
December de 2012267
December de 2011229
December de 2010180
December de 2009168
December de 2008137
December de 2007107
December de 2006106

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 77 · 18.5 %
  • 25 to 44 180 · 43.3 %
  • 45 and over 159 · 38.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 266 · 63.9 %
  • Agriculture 54 · 13.0 %
  • No previous job 43 · 10.3 %
  • Construction 41 · 9.9 %
  • Industry 12 · 2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,702
December de 20251,739
December de 20241,718
December de 20231,688
December de 20221,716
December de 20201,696
December de 20191,636
December de 20181,644
December de 20171,578
December de 20161,474
December de 20151,437
December de 20141,423
December de 20131,373
December de 20121,354
December de 20111,584
December de 20101,573
December de 20091,553
December de 20081,590
December de 20071,660
December de 20061,735
December de 20051,676
December de 20041,629
December de 20031,611

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 962
  • Farming 473
  • Self-employed 260
  • Domestic work 7

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026592 / 976
2025721 / 1,239
2024811 / 1,330
2023835 / 1,439
20221,006 / 1,829
2021167 / 3,207
2020102 / 3,302
2019128 / 3,594
2018159 / 3,505
2017238 / 3,648
201690 / 4,218
201555 / 4,121
201450 / 2,640
2013397 / 2,437
201241 / 2,522
201142 / 2,508
201063 / 2,135
200945 / 2,213
2008119 / 1,944
2007145 / 1,888
2006109 / 2,045

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026974
December de 2025960
December de 2024986
December de 20231,029
December de 20221,049
December de 2021959
December de 2019925
December de 2018971
December de 2017996
December de 20161,013
December de 20151,040
December de 20141,067
December de 20131,063
December de 20121,151
December de 20111,104
December de 20101,051
December de 20091,037
December de 2008937
December de 2007736
December de 2006729

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada