29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Churriana de la Vega

How many people are unemployed in Churriana de la Vega, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,166

  • 25 more than the previous month
  • 91 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 24 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

6,644

68 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,166
December de 20251,228
December de 20241,346
December de 20231,445
December de 20221,482
December de 20211,506
December de 20201,992
December de 20191,521
December de 20181,591
December de 20171,589
December de 20161,622
December de 20151,810
December de 20141,818
December de 20131,841
December de 20121,852
December de 20111,654
December de 20101,463
December de 20091,354
December de 20081,121
December de 2007719
December de 2006522

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.4 %
November-0.2 %
October2.5 %
September1.8 %
August1.5 %
July-1.2 %
June-0.1 %
May-2.1 %
April-1.7 %
March-0.4 %
February1.9 %
January3.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026695
December de 2025732
December de 2024835
December de 2023860
December de 2022876
December de 2021900
December de 20201,153
December de 2019891
December de 2018926
December de 2017917
December de 2016903
December de 2015987
December de 2014969
December de 2013916
December de 2012924
December de 2011803
December de 2010720
December de 2009651
December de 2008562
December de 2007412
December de 2006328

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 106 · 9.1 %
  • 25 to 44 427 · 36.6 %
  • 45 and over 633 · 54.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 787 · 67.5 %
  • Construction 192 · 16.5 %
  • No previous job 113 · 9.7 %
  • Industry 45 · 3.9 %
  • Agriculture 29 · 2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,644
December de 20256,594
December de 20246,550
December de 20236,271
December de 20226,110
December de 20205,857
December de 20195,762
December de 20185,477
December de 20175,231
December de 20165,003
December de 20154,788
December de 20144,579
December de 20134,470
December de 20124,108
December de 20112,497
December de 20102,576
December de 20092,461
December de 20082,699
December de 20073,064
December de 20063,065
December de 20052,892
December de 20042,747
December de 20032,268

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 5,442
  • Self-employed 1,060
  • Farming 111
  • Domestic work 31

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,142 / 1,495
20251,621 / 1,727
20241,445 / 1,614
20231,475 / 1,645
20221,596 / 2,059
2021403 / 3,393
2020243 / 2,654
2019399 / 3,943
2018325 / 3,269
2017278 / 2,891
2016224 / 2,691
2015195 / 2,765
2014127 / 2,317
2013430 / 1,979
2012186 / 2,224
2011137 / 2,604
2010183 / 2,145
2009127 / 1,850
2008203 / 1,598
2007225 / 2,568
2006186 / 2,517

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,923
December de 20252,008
December de 20242,102
December de 20232,120
December de 20222,068
December de 20212,054
December de 20191,982
December de 20182,034
December de 20171,983
December de 20161,990
December de 20152,202
December de 20142,241
December de 20132,293
December de 20122,313
December de 20112,122
December de 20101,949
December de 20091,853
December de 20081,544
December de 20071,075
December de 2006907

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada