29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Gabias, Las

How many people are unemployed in Gabias, Las, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,756

  • 3 more than the previous month
  • 161 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 30 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,554

180 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,756
December de 20251,844
December de 20241,971
December de 20232,138
December de 20222,145
December de 20212,257
December de 20202,888
December de 20192,302
December de 20182,240
December de 20172,282
December de 20162,322
December de 20152,567
December de 20142,650
December de 20132,730
December de 20122,699
December de 20112,410
December de 20102,267
December de 20092,076
December de 20081,547
December de 2007885
December de 2006628

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.7 %
November-0.5 %
October2.0 %
September1.4 %
August1.7 %
July-1.3 %
June-1.1 %
May-1.0 %
April-2.0 %
March0.9 %
February0.7 %
January2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,101
December de 20251,137
December de 20241,217
December de 20231,283
December de 20221,287
December de 20211,386
December de 20201,676
December de 20191,371
December de 20181,329
December de 20171,306
December de 20161,293
December de 20151,412
December de 20141,389
December de 20131,344
December de 20121,330
December de 20111,160
December de 20101,091
December de 2009981
December de 2008728
December de 2007531
December de 2006414

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 161 · 9.2 %
  • 25 to 44 644 · 36.7 %
  • 45 and over 951 · 54.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,299 · 74.0 %
  • No previous job 184 · 10.5 %
  • Construction 131 · 7.5 %
  • Industry 92 · 5.2 %
  • Agriculture 50 · 2.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,554
December de 20253,451
December de 20243,355
December de 20233,220
December de 20223,184
December de 20202,902
December de 20192,896
December de 20182,849
December de 20172,746
December de 20162,659
December de 20152,591
December de 20142,496
December de 20132,265
December de 20122,245
December de 20112,311
December de 20102,373
December de 20092,317
December de 20082,390
December de 20072,825
December de 20062,613
December de 20052,417
December de 20042,030
December de 20031,695

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,789
  • Self-employed 1,541
  • Farming 167
  • Domestic work 52
  • Sea 5

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026771 / 1,175
2025772 / 1,775
2024942 / 1,379
2023997 / 1,444
2022933 / 1,674
2021277 / 2,328
2020198 / 2,060
2019200 / 3,467
2018188 / 3,499
2017155 / 3,676
2016124 / 2,541
2015115 / 2,395
2014110 / 2,362
2013398 / 2,262
2012169 / 2,795
2011182 / 2,939
2010178 / 2,775
2009165 / 2,385
2008159 / 2,732
2007233 / 3,475
2006183 / 3,112

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,790
December de 20252,881
December de 20242,960
December de 20232,969
December de 20222,877
December de 20212,929
December de 20192,881
December de 20182,770
December de 20172,747
December de 20162,749
December de 20153,030
December de 20143,146
December de 20133,268
December de 20123,186
December de 20113,012
December de 20102,805
December de 20092,618
December de 20081,980
December de 20071,234
December de 20061,037

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada