29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Atarfe

How many people are unemployed in Atarfe, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,503

  • 21 more than the previous month
  • 179 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 28 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

9,380

1,226 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,503
December de 20251,634
December de 20241,736
December de 20231,819
December de 20221,839
December de 20211,892
December de 20202,392
December de 20191,901
December de 20181,857
December de 20171,971
December de 20162,050
December de 20152,267
December de 20142,245
December de 20132,378
December de 20122,339
December de 20112,157
December de 20101,933
December de 20091,774
December de 20081,348
December de 2007854
December de 2006680

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.1 %
November-0.2 %
October1.3 %
September1.6 %
August2.0 %
July-0.1 %
June-0.5 %
May-2.0 %
April-0.8 %
March-0.7 %
February1.0 %
January2.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026933
December de 20251,019
December de 20241,075
December de 20231,129
December de 20221,113
December de 20211,151
December de 20201,424
December de 20191,160
December de 20181,145
December de 20171,152
December de 20161,166
December de 20151,258
December de 20141,193
December de 20131,213
December de 20121,137
December de 20111,042
December de 2010881
December de 2009759
December de 2008580
December de 2007465
December de 2006417

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 157 · 10.4 %
  • 25 to 44 625 · 41.6 %
  • 45 and over 721 · 48.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 970 · 64.5 %
  • No previous job 220 · 14.6 %
  • Construction 133 · 8.8 %
  • Industry 107 · 7.1 %
  • Agriculture 73 · 4.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20269,380
December de 20258,914
December de 20247,821
December de 20237,472
December de 20227,006
December de 20206,692
December de 20196,867
December de 20186,280
December de 20175,791
December de 20165,534
December de 20155,244
December de 20145,193
December de 20134,966
December de 20124,907
December de 20115,177
December de 20105,123
December de 20095,231
December de 20085,419
December de 20075,747
December de 20065,539
December de 20054,979
December de 20044,564
December de 20034,234

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 7,746
  • Self-employed 1,264
  • Farming 329
  • Domestic work 41

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,937 / 2,428
20252,528 / 2,645
20242,198 / 2,398
20232,249 / 2,578
20222,204 / 3,508
2021688 / 5,473
2020480 / 5,017
2019583 / 7,429
2018669 / 6,891
2017459 / 6,338
2016485 / 6,025
2015475 / 5,263
2014533 / 4,531
20131,022 / 3,374
2012301 / 3,435
2011350 / 3,524
2010357 / 3,838
2009450 / 3,861
2008524 / 5,072
2007463 / 5,727
2006589 / 5,284

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,581
December de 20252,665
December de 20242,699
December de 20232,699
December de 20222,656
December de 20212,609
December de 20192,530
December de 20182,531
December de 20172,608
December de 20162,654
December de 20152,862
December de 20142,866
December de 20133,054
December de 20123,060
December de 20112,967
December de 20102,686
December de 20092,500
December de 20081,974
December de 20071,352
December de 20061,235

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada