29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Loja

How many people are unemployed in Loja, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,109

  • 21 more than the previous month
  • 52 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 20 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

7,058

121 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,109
December de 20251,134
December de 20241,226
December de 20231,379
December de 20221,452
December de 20211,588
December de 20201,894
December de 20191,467
December de 20181,471
December de 20171,591
December de 20161,663
December de 20151,781
December de 20141,823
December de 20131,829
December de 20122,176
December de 20111,818
December de 20101,809
December de 20091,730
December de 20081,415
December de 20071,020
December de 2006877

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-6.3 %
November-0.2 %
October0.1 %
September1.8 %
August1.4 %
July1.6 %
June3.4 %
May1.1 %
April-1.5 %
March0.4 %
February0.5 %
January-0.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026678
December de 2025705
December de 2024750
December de 2023838
December de 2022861
December de 2021954
December de 20201,128
December de 2019903
December de 2018910
December de 2017930
December de 2016959
December de 20151,025
December de 2014996
December de 2013981
December de 20121,058
December de 2011937
December de 2010872
December de 2009828
December de 2008676
December de 2007597
December de 2006534

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 116 · 10.5 %
  • 25 to 44 434 · 39.1 %
  • 45 and over 559 · 50.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 582 · 52.5 %
  • No previous job 192 · 17.3 %
  • Agriculture 173 · 15.6 %
  • Industry 100 · 9.0 %
  • Construction 62 · 5.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,058
December de 20257,013
December de 20247,100
December de 20237,053
December de 20227,161
December de 20207,169
December de 20197,386
December de 20187,351
December de 20177,062
December de 20167,097
December de 20156,922
December de 20146,908
December de 20136,782
December de 20126,446
December de 20117,066
December de 20107,130
December de 20097,458
December de 20087,647
December de 20078,204
December de 20067,752
December de 20057,265
December de 20047,142
December de 20036,789

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,793
  • Farming 1,715
  • Self-employed 1,516
  • Domestic work 34

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,761 / 5,924
20254,566 / 6,998
20245,366 / 8,026
20236,266 / 8,703
20225,224 / 15,181
2021750 / 22,449
2020491 / 22,182
2019580 / 25,386
2018716 / 24,392
2017471 / 24,749
2016365 / 25,564
2015265 / 22,801
2014376 / 24,621
20134,135 / 15,324
2012342 / 15,991
2011293 / 13,452
2010170 / 14,864
2009219 / 12,368
2008358 / 12,465
2007398 / 11,494
2006418 / 11,412

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,226
December de 20253,045
December de 20243,152
December de 20233,258
December de 20223,377
December de 20213,352
December de 20193,360
December de 20183,320
December de 20173,561
December de 20163,522
December de 20153,552
December de 20143,551
December de 20133,626
December de 20124,247
December de 20113,972
December de 20104,040
December de 20094,089
December de 20083,488
December de 20072,965
December de 20062,903

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada