29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Benalúa

How many people are unemployed in Benalúa, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

322

  • 1 more than the previous month
  • 63 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 8 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

861

70 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026322
December de 2025355
December de 2024381
December de 2023439
December de 2022415
December de 2021435
December de 2020489
December de 2019461
December de 2018420
December de 2017415
December de 2016457
December de 2015494
December de 2014526
December de 2013501
December de 2012542
December de 2011453
December de 2010374
December de 2009343
December de 2008293
December de 2007198
December de 2006177

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.7 %
November0.7 %
October6.1 %
September2.2 %
August2.7 %
July0.0 %
June-0.3 %
May-4.0 %
April-4.2 %
March-0.9 %
February1.6 %
January3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026177
December de 2025197
December de 2024227
December de 2023255
December de 2022242
December de 2021236
December de 2020269
December de 2019239
December de 2018216
December de 2017206
December de 2016225
December de 2015231
December de 2014250
December de 2013216
December de 2012232
December de 2011196
December de 2010171
December de 2009137
December de 2008122
December de 2007113
December de 200694

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 31 · 9.6 %
  • 25 to 44 125 · 38.8 %
  • 45 and over 166 · 51.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 201 · 62.4 %
  • Agriculture 41 · 12.7 %
  • Industry 33 · 10.2 %
  • Construction 30 · 9.3 %
  • No previous job 17 · 5.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026861
December de 2025814
December de 2024783
December de 2023764
December de 2022859
December de 2020737
December de 2019754
December de 2018805
December de 2017775
December de 2016771
December de 2015790
December de 2014800
December de 2013789
December de 2012842
December de 20111,024
December de 2010970
December de 2009923
December de 2008917
December de 20071,022
December de 20061,117
December de 2005989
December de 2004989
December de 2003974

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 552
  • Self-employed 205
  • Farming 96
  • Domestic work 8

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202665 / 461
2025122 / 482
2024108 / 533
2023105 / 554
2022158 / 706
202166 / 869
202060 / 821
201976 / 853
201864 / 876
201724 / 805
201634 / 773
201550 / 828
201435 / 812
2013165 / 704
201220 / 811
201131 / 811
201035 / 861
200927 / 842
200840 / 793
200724 / 798
200631 / 894

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026553
December de 2025564
December de 2024593
December de 2023646
December de 2022620
December de 2021607
December de 2019625
December de 2018585
December de 2017591
December de 2016631
December de 2015671
December de 2014732
December de 2013693
December de 2012765
December de 2011730
December de 2010626
December de 2009604
December de 2008536
December de 2007451
December de 2006447

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada